PDA

View Full Version : ??? Zooming the Map in Mission Builder ???



Treetop64
02-06-2005, 12:27 PM
This may seem a dumb question, but just how do you zoom the map in the mission builder? I've scoured the manual, and while it tells you that you can get into 3Dmode by zooming the map, it doesn't tell you HOW to zoom the map. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Thanks.

"Treetop"

Treetop64
02-06-2005, 12:27 PM
This may seem a dumb question, but just how do you zoom the map in the mission builder? I've scoured the manual, and while it tells you that you can get into 3Dmode by zooming the map, it doesn't tell you HOW to zoom the map. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Thanks.

"Treetop"

Weather_Man
02-06-2005, 12:39 PM
There's a slider on the left side of the screen. Move that down to zoom. Hit enter to switch view to "in the game" in 3D mode.

There's probably a hotkey also to zoom in/out, but don't know what it is.

Bluedog72
02-06-2005, 04:37 PM
Hold Shift and left click and drag a box around the area you want zoomed.

LEXX_Luthor
02-06-2005, 05:10 PM
What is nice is you can press Ctrl+Home and return to max zoom out view, and the up/down arrow keys zoom in little jumps.

BUT IT ONLY WORKS if the left scroll bar has "focus" or you often need to click the left zoom scroll bar before these keyboard shortcuts work.

Also nice is your mousewheel will zoom in/out very quickly when the mouse cursor is placed on the left scrollbar.

Treetop64
02-07-2005, 12:09 AM
Thanks all.

The monitor bezel actually blocked part of the left side viewing area, so I adjusted it to see the rest of the left scroll bar... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

LEXX_Luthor
02-07-2005, 04:32 AM
Wow, I never thought about that possibility.

Just remembered...when you are deep zoomed down and want to hit ENTER to enter 3d grafix mode, the main screen must have "focus" which means if its not active, the main screen must be clicked before ENTER throws you into 3d mode.

MrQBerrt
02-08-2005, 11:03 AM
Treetop ... I had the same problem when I was first learning the FMB -- The bezel blocked the slider