PDA

View Full Version : Test runway



M2morris
08-14-2006, 08:26 AM
What is the deal with the test runways?They are found under ships or stationary ships, they can't be placed on land, but only on water, so what you have is a runway sitting on the ocean. You can land on it too. Weird.

M2morris
08-14-2006, 08:26 AM
What is the deal with the test runways?They are found under ships or stationary ships, they can't be placed on land, but only on water, so what you have is a runway sitting on the ocean. You can land on it too. Weird.

Tater-SW-
08-14-2006, 08:28 AM
They can be placed on land as well (the stationary versions).

Unfortunately, they are not totally flat, so you explode when you taxi off them most times.

tater

Crash_Moses
08-14-2006, 09:43 AM
Right. When placing them on land you have to experiment a bit in order to place them just right. Any planes taking off will be placed on the runway with chocks in at the start of the mission.

You can also use them to get an airstart in on-line DF missions (well, any mission really) by placing two at 90 degrees offset. They have to overlap in order for this to work. Many mission designers use this to place bombers in the air as it can take a lot of time to climb to altitude from the ground. Gives 'em a little head start.