PDA

View Full Version : trains questions??



aminx
04-05-2004, 11:11 AM
hi,
1)i seem to be able to insert one way point only?
2)no speed adjustment?
3)i dont see them moving.
4)no smoke trail.
any suggestions?
aminx

http://img25.photobucket.com/albums/v76/aminx/555.jpg

aminx
04-05-2004, 11:11 AM
hi,
1)i seem to be able to insert one way point only?
2)no speed adjustment?
3)i dont see them moving.
4)no smoke trail.
any suggestions?
aminx

http://img25.photobucket.com/albums/v76/aminx/555.jpg

JR_Greenhorn
04-05-2004, 12:29 PM
Are you placing your trains from the Vehicles menu or the Stationary Object menu? It sounds like the latter. I can't remember what all you can ajust for trains, but they should at least move if you place a waypoint. Also, the lack of a smoke trail hints that you may have placed a Stationary or Static Object.

The Vehicles don't have speed ajustment, but I think there's a timeout option to ajust arrival times and such.

XyZspineZyX
04-05-2004, 12:44 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by aminx:
hi,
1)i seem to be able to insert one way point only?
Yes, one only.
2)no speed adjustment?
Nope.
3)i dont see them moving.
As above. You must have chosen from the Stationary Objects menu.
4)no smoke trail.
No smoke=no movement.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>



http://www.il2airracing.com/images/IL2AirRacing.gif
http://www.il2airracing.com/

aminx
04-05-2004, 01:33 PM
thanks reply
aminx

http://img25.photobucket.com/albums/v76/aminx/555.jpg

aminx
04-05-2004, 01:34 PM
thanks reply

http://img25.photobucket.com/albums/v76/aminx/555.jpg

aminx
04-05-2004, 02:22 PM
got it right this time,i placed stationary in industrial area since there is not much space to move around and gives time to get to target and then placed a moving one outside the area and i saw it move with smoke trail but too fast for short distance allowed before it gets to end of waipoint which is first curve .i'm talking about berlin.they seem to be all very short distances before each curve which doesnt give me enough time to get there and maneuvre around .must try and find longer stretches.
cheers
aminx

http://img25.photobucket.com/albums/v76/aminx/555.jpg

XyZspineZyX
04-05-2004, 06:04 PM
You should be able to go around curves. After setting the first waypoint set your second where you want the train to stop. It should automaticly place the path around any and all curves. There may be a max distance, I don't know. If that is the problem, you can set a timeout for the train start. If you want the train to arrive at the same time as the aircraft, look at the waypoint time for the a/c arrival. Then look at the arrival time for the train. Set the difference at the first train waypoint via the timeout feature. Of course you won't see the train until the timeout time rolls around.

Hope this helps.



http://www.il2airracing.com/images/IL2AirRacing.gif
http://www.il2airracing.com/

aminx
04-05-2004, 11:48 PM
but it's not allowing me set a second way point!!!that was in my first question.thanks for tip on timing.aminx

http://img25.photobucket.com/albums/v76/aminx/554.jpg

Tully__
04-06-2004, 07:17 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by aminx:
but it's not allowing me set a second way point!!!that was in my first question.thanks for tip on timing.aminx

http://img25.photobucket.com/albums/v76/aminx/554.jpg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You must place the waypoint exactly on a track. The track where the endpoint is must be connected to the track at the startpoint.

Zoom in very close to place the ending waypoint. Occasionally it will seem that an end waypoint hasn't been place, but train waypoints snap to a grid. Spacing is several hundred meters, so you may need to zoom out a little to see where it's appeared.

If you're still having problems, save the mission and exit Full Mission Builder, then re-open it and do the train BEFORE any other edits. Sometimes trains will just plain refuse to place if you've had the map open for a while.

BTW, there's a Mission Builder forum for IL2 full of tips like this, see the list of links at the top of the main forum page http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)

Salut
Tully

aminx
04-08-2004, 05:17 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Tully__:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by aminx:
but it's not allowing me set a second way point!!!that was in my first question.thanks for tip on timing.aminx

http://img25.photobucket.com/albums/v76/aminx/554.jpg <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You must place the waypoint exactly on a track. The track where the endpoint is must be connected to the track at the startpoint.

Zoom in very close to place the ending waypoint. Occasionally it will seem that an end waypoint hasn't been place, but train waypoints snap to a grid. Spacing is several hundred meters, so you may need to zoom out a little to see where it's appeared.

If you're still having problems, save the mission and exit Full Mission Builder, then re-open it and do the train BEFORE any other edits. Sometimes trains will just plain refuse to place if you've had the map open for a while.

BTW, there's a Mission Builder forum for IL2 full of tips like this, see the list of links at the top of the main forum page http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

_IL2 Forums Moderator_
http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm

Salut
Tully<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


thanks for help
aminx

http://img25.photobucket.com/albums/v76/aminx/558.jpg