PDA

View Full Version : Torpedo Problem, Still not corrected ?



Delfin1941
08-05-2005, 10:29 AM
The TII torp is supposed to have a range of 5km

The TIII torp is supposed to have a range of 7.5

Why do they have ranges of 3km and 5km...

I tough they fixed that in one of the patches

Delfin1941
08-05-2005, 10:29 AM
The TII torp is supposed to have a range of 5km

The TIII torp is supposed to have a range of 7.5

Why do they have ranges of 3km and 5km...

I tough they fixed that in one of the patches

aaronblood
08-05-2005, 11:37 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Delfin1941:
The TII torp is supposed to have a range of 5km

The TIII torp is supposed to have a range of 7.5

Why do they have ranges of 3km and 5km...

I tough they fixed that in one of the patches </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I dunno, but unless you're target is the coastline or your just launching in the general direction of a convoy, does it really even matter?

What captain is gonna take a shot at that distance anyway? I suspect if it needed to be adjusted, it was so low on the list of priorities that it was either overlooked or disregarded as a non-gameplay issue.

Maybe RUB fixes it?

lecek
08-05-2005, 01:36 PM
The torps have the correct ranges if you assume they were not pre-heated. They also have the correct speeds. (Just under 30 kts.)

fizilbert
08-05-2005, 01:42 PM
It could be worse, we could have been stuck with them having the original range of 1400m.