PDA

View Full Version : Microsoft Sidewinder Precision 2



Bartolomeo_ita
10-24-2005, 07:12 PM
hi! if i try to - register - (i have an italian version of windows so i'm not sure you have the same "word") a combo of buttons, the dll crashes and quit config dialog. so, what's happening to me?

http://img469.imageshack.us/img469/1030/10qv.th.jpg (http://img469.imageshack.us/my.php?image=10qv.jpg)

http://img469.imageshack.us/img469/9374/28vc.th.jpg (http://img469.imageshack.us/my.php?image=28vc.jpg)

do not say - format c:\ - or i kill you, cuz I JUST done!

thx

Bartolomeo_ita
10-24-2005, 07:12 PM
hi! if i try to - register - (i have an italian version of windows so i'm not sure you have the same "word") a combo of buttons, the dll crashes and quit config dialog. so, what's happening to me?

http://img469.imageshack.us/img469/1030/10qv.th.jpg (http://img469.imageshack.us/my.php?image=10qv.jpg)

http://img469.imageshack.us/img469/9374/28vc.th.jpg (http://img469.imageshack.us/my.php?image=28vc.jpg)

do not say - format c:\ - or i kill you, cuz I JUST done!

thx

Jumoschwanz
10-24-2005, 10:15 PM
It looks like you are trying to assign functions to the buttons using Microsoft's software instead of in the "controls" feature of Pacific Fighters.

Unplug the stick and uninstall the software. Restart your computer and just plug the stick in. It will be automatically recognized now as a Microsoft Precision 2. DO NOT INSTALL the microsoft software. Simply go into PF controls section and assign the buttons to whatever you want on the stick and your keyboard.

The microsoft disk for this controller does not need to be installed or used, and in fact it is more trouble than it is worth. You should get a hold of someone who is knowlegable in the Italy area, because the language barrier is going to make this tough.

Good luck

Jumoschwanz

Flying_Nutcase
10-24-2005, 11:33 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Jumoschwanz:
DO NOT INSTALL the microsoft software. Simply go into PF controls section and assign the buttons to whatever you want on the stick and your keyboard.

The microsoft disk for this controller does not need to be installed or used, and in fact it is more trouble than it is worth.
Jumoschwanz </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I don't get it. How's he going to assign the buttons to his joystick? I've got the same stick and use the MS Sidewinder software, which also includes the ability to adjust the stick's tension.

Maybe I misunderstood something...

P.S. Bartolomeo_ita: The English button is 'Recorder'.

FA_Whisky
10-25-2005, 01:25 AM
Flying_Nutcase, is this software you use also for windows XP? If so, pls send me message. Been looking for the XP version for a long time.

Bartolomeo_ita
10-25-2005, 05:13 AM
Flying_Nutcase, can you "record" macros of buttons under XP? HOW?

Jumoschwanz, XP does not see my Sidewinder, i need to install the software http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

han freak solo
10-25-2005, 07:27 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Bartolomeo_ita:
Jumoschwanz, XP does not see my Sidewinder, i need to install the software http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Really?! I guess that's an Italian Windows XP issue. My "American" XP found my Sidewinder Precision 2 with no software needed.

Is there an Italian Microsoft Help website for game controllers?

Bartolomeo_ita
10-25-2005, 07:57 AM
decased

http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/sidewinder/default.mspx

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif

by the way, spaghetti's xp does not find my Sidewinder Precision 2 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif

do u know a 3 part soft. to customizie joy imput? i guess no, cuz your xp found the joy http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

TooCooL34
10-25-2005, 08:25 AM
IIRC, it would be "Recorder".
I got that problem in MSFFB2 some time ago and it's not problem of driver or spaghetti XP.

You got corrupt driver or corrupt OS or corrupt HW. I got corrupt HW at that time, so it made corrupt OS, so driver I downloaded were all corrupted. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif (it was all due to wrong bios setup)
Try downloading joy driver at another site and check your pc. Definitely it's not because of spaghetti-XP since Windows is programmed locale unified.

Bartolomeo_ita
10-25-2005, 08:52 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by TooCooL34:
IIRC, it would be "Recorder".
I got that problem in MSFFB2 some time ago and it's not problem of driver or spaghetti XP.

You got corrupt driver or corrupt OS or corrupt HW. I got corrupt HW at that time, so it made corrupt OS, so driver I downloaded were all corrupted. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif (it was all due to wrong bios setup)
Try downloading joy driver at another site and check your pc. Definitely it's not because of spaghetti-XP since Windows is programmed locale unified. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

WTF! i bought the joy in 2000 and it isn't broken, my installation software works well but whatever i cannot download another software becouse M$ retired this product from internet or by the way -.-

so... if my OS, HW, Driver work, what should i do? -_-

wtf = Whisky Tango Foxtrot -.-

TooCooL34
10-25-2005, 09:32 AM
http://acealpha.com/new/jaryoo/content1.asp?jaryoo_id=u...8&page=1&startpage=1 (http://acealpha.com/new/jaryoo/content1.asp?jaryoo_id=util&amp;board_idx=538&amp;page=1&amp;s tartpage=1)

Althou it's written in Korean,
you can click
precision2_SETUP.zip(17094907bytes)
at the center of the screen.

Hope it works for you.

Flying_Nutcase
10-25-2005, 09:55 AM
Warning: Layman's thinking follows...

shell32.dll is a system file. If there is a prob with it (if I understood your screenie, there seems to be), you can download a fresh copy here:

http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?shell32

I can't vouch for the site though.

joy.cpl is a 'Control Panel Extension' file. Clicking on it just open the associated program - in this case the 'Game Controllers' window. It would appear that this is okay since you can get to that window okay.

I have my Sidewinder disk, but I have a funny feeling I downloaded new Sidewinder software from the net after some rather tiresome searching. That was two or three years ago.

If you want any installation files, I'd be more than happy to send them your way.

I wish I could help more. Maybe head to the Community Support forum.

Flying_Nutcase
10-25-2005, 09:58 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by FA_Whisky:
Flying_Nutcase, is this software you use also for windows XP? If so, pls send me message. Been looking for the XP version for a long time. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I didn't get any special software for XP. It's either from the installation CD or downloaded from the net - not sure now. I can mail you the files if you like.

Hoatee
10-25-2005, 10:07 AM
Be very, very careful when downloading 'old' drivers for installing under XP.

I installed an old wargame (Allied General) which called for a sys32.dll file. So I downloaded it, installed it and sometime later, my pc was infected with a trojan horse.

So, unless you wish to be a willing member of a 'zombie network', you have been warned....

Flying_Nutcase
10-25-2005, 10:08 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Bartolomeo_ita:
Flying_Nutcase, can you "record" macros of buttons under XP? HOW?
</div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Sorry, I don't know.

But all the setup program does is create a profile file.

I can send you mine to see if that works.

Bartolomeo_ita
10-25-2005, 06:18 PM
thank you all, but does not work and now i'm tired to fight, again, with this FWORD joy, so i don't care a hang about it !!!!!!!!!

=)

Steven190
10-26-2005, 05:29 PM
There is a bug with XP SP2 were the button recorder will not work. The way around it is to use another computer to create the profile, then copy that profile into the new computer MS JS profile folder. That is the way I had to do it.

Flying_Nutcase
10-27-2005, 03:33 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Steven190:
There is a bug with XP SP2 were the button recorder will not work. The way around it is to use another computer to create the profile, then copy that profile into the new computer MS JS profile folder. That is the way I had to do it. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I dunno - I have XP SP2 and it works 100% fine.