PDA

View Full Version : "Initializing package of downloaded content"



biglesias
04-06-2011, 07:33 PM
I'm having that message every time I'm about to enter the main menu once I start AC:B. My question is if this is normal, because you should just have it once, isn't it? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

biglesias
04-06-2011, 07:33 PM
I'm having that message every time I'm about to enter the main menu once I start AC:B. My question is if this is normal, because you should just have it once, isn't it? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

AC-FANBOY
04-07-2011, 01:03 AM
Yes, it's normal. I suppose it's to read the HDD to check the DLC. And prepare it for Multiplayer or Single

Oatkeeper
04-07-2011, 02:12 PM
It is normal, but there is no reason for it. The person above might have a point if it wasnt for the Copernicus and Animus Project DLCs never giving us these messages.

LadyGahan2010
04-07-2011, 03:09 PM
I'm assuming this is the first DLC that has real mix of both SP and MP. The previous ones were MP only with some SP fixes, that's the difference.
Yeah, it's rather annoying, but oh well. Learned to live with it.

bitebug2003
04-08-2011, 08:47 AM
Solved.

Closed.