PDA

View Full Version : PC Demo



atz.
02-29-2008, 02:02 PM
Yeah I know there were many threads about demo , but as long as I was looking there was nothing about PC Demo , So the Assassins Creed is out but will there be Demo?

atz.
02-29-2008, 02:02 PM
Yeah I know there were many threads about demo , but as long as I was looking there was nothing about PC Demo , So the Assassins Creed is out but will there be Demo?

CouchZombie
02-29-2008, 02:20 PM
nope there will be no demo for the PC version

iPlunder
02-29-2008, 02:30 PM
Couch your really not locking alot lately. Whats the occasion?

CouchZombie
02-29-2008, 02:42 PM
guess trying to present more of a community feel, trying to open up more of a discussion then having the same threads be at the the top of the forum with a couple of locked threads... but dont get me wrong i do still love to lock threads http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif

congrats on the 700 posts btw

atz.
02-29-2008, 03:11 PM
Hmm , Sad but I'm getting AC anyway , right now ^^

Crash_Plague
02-29-2008, 05:31 PM
lol, so you also realize that the place is dying, eh Couch? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

BTOG46
02-29-2008, 05:36 PM
It's not dying, it's only the lull before the storm, when the forums will be flooded by countless posts from people who didn't read the PC system requirements, complaining about how the game won't run on their computers........ http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif
I bet half of them will be from people with laptops with Intel integrated graphics. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

CouchZombie
02-29-2008, 05:44 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Crash_Plague:
lol, so you also realize that the place is dying, eh Couch? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

yeah i agree BTOG46, i believe it's not dying but i see no point in locking this and some other threads, it was a valid question, i am really only concentrating on duplicate questions and off topicness for now

Crash_Plague
02-29-2008, 06:04 PM
Well, yeah, that sounds reasonable (to both of you)

iPlunder
02-29-2008, 07:55 PM
Come on crash. Suck it up. You mention it in every thread like a person who always says stuff jokingly but really means it to see if anyone would agree with them

ScytheOfGrim
02-29-2008, 11:11 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content"> Come on crash. Suck it up. You mention it in every thread like a person who always says stuff jokingly but really means it to see if anyone would agree with them

</div></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif
I was waiting for someone else to realize! xD

wolfyjr12
03-01-2008, 04:24 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by BTOG46:
It's not dying, it's only the lull before the storm, when the forums will be flooded by countless posts from people who didn't read the PC system requirements, complaining about how the game won't run on their computers........ http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif
I bet half of them will be from people with laptops with Intel integrated graphics. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


Sorry, I just had to laugh at this &gt;_&gt;

While constant complaining about system requirements can get quite annoying,you really cant blame them.

If Crysis can run on my crappy AMD Athlon XP 2800+,2gb ram and X1950 Pro and look bloody good on medium.

Then Assassin's Creed should run on at least a Single core 3.2ghz Pentium/AMD.I personally will not complain as I realize my PC just isn't up to scratch anymore.

I will however be shocked at how bad Ubisoft is at porting PC games and optimizing them.

3.8GHZ-Minimum!? I sincerely hope in the future Ubisoft take more care with PC releases.

caswallawn_2k7
03-01-2008, 07:04 AM
I was considering trying that since i plan on getting a ps3 soon but would rather have pc controle on this but i dont want a chopy game.

BTOG46
03-01-2008, 07:04 AM
Oh God, now we'll get loads of posts from the idiots wanting help with "Unofficial" installs......... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif
I hope your "unofficial" release didn't contain any unwanted little "unofficial" extras, they often do.............. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif

FCY-ETC
03-01-2008, 07:22 AM
It'll be in everyone's best interest if the topic of piracy in general is just avoided. It'll get out of hand and before long people will get banned. Just leave it be.

ltolman
03-02-2008, 07:20 AM
Wolfy you might be overlooking some letters and numbers.

3.8gig min is not what Ubi put forth

They said

Processor: Dual core processor 2.6 GHz Intel® Pentium® D or AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 3800+ (Intel Core® 2 Duo 2.2 GHz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ or better recommended)

Which means the "3800" is a type of model of a processor.

I own a AMD Athlon 64x2 5400 which doesnt mean I have a 5.4gig processor

I am thinking the reason they are doing this, is because Dual Cores have been out a couple years (havent they?) and if thats the case, in the next year or so more and more games will be relying on dual cores just to play the game so they are making games to last.


Oh and we as the community are only going by what Ubisoft has put forth in stone.

If Crysis requires a Dual Core processor..which it doesnt heres the min from Crysis on Vista:

CPU: Intel P4 3.2 GHz / AMD Athlon 3200+ / Intel Core 2.2 GHz
or higher

thats the reason.

Ubisoft says "Dual Core for Assassins Creed" therefore we must play it on Dual Core; if you want to wait and see how it runs and if it runs then great, until then I am thinking no one will ever know

You can try running "Will the game run on my system" test

caswallawn_2k7
03-02-2008, 08:21 AM
the P4's only showed as dual core because they used HT they are actualy single core. and the way AMD work it is if you add the 2 cores you get the chip number so a 3800 is 2 cores at about 1.9ghz each.

Phreaky_McGeek
03-02-2008, 09:34 AM
^ wrong. I have an AMD 3200 (single core) which clocks in at 2.2GHz.

caswallawn_2k7
03-02-2008, 11:44 AM
i said dual core the single cores use a differant equasion but not sure on it http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif

Faylinks
03-05-2008, 12:26 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by atz.:
Yeah I know there were many threads about demo , but as long as I was looking there was nothing about PC Demo , So the Assassins Creed is out but will there be Demo? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

They dint have enough time to add skippable cut scenes, let alone a demo.
+ i remember something about a demo not being able to show off the sand box in the game (demoted from flower to sand)

pietjevlip
03-07-2008, 06:27 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ltolman:
I own a AMD Athlon 64x2 5400 which doesnt mean I have a 5.4gig processor
</div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Lol, That would mean I have a Quad @6,6gig http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

caswallawn_2k7
03-07-2008, 06:34 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by pietjevlip:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ltolman:
I own a AMD Athlon 64x2 5400 which doesnt mean I have a 5.4gig processor
</div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Lol, That would mean I have a Quad @6,6gig http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

if it was a amd they would saying is was a 6600 since thats how they get the modle numbers lol just people dont realise that the 2 cores dont add up to the speed its like sli on graphics doesnt give you double the graphics power.