PDA

View Full Version : can not host ill2



killer25506
06-25-2006, 04:58 PM
i am trying to host ill2 but i cant host but i can join i am useing dsl speed stream rouhter 5200 can;t get to work all firewall is off and i have setup all ports ill2 is set at 21000
I realy hope some can help me with this prob. my email is stick25506@yahoo.com http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/touche.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/touche.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

killer25506
06-25-2006, 04:58 PM
i am trying to host ill2 but i cant host but i can join i am useing dsl speed stream rouhter 5200 can;t get to work all firewall is off and i have setup all ports ill2 is set at 21000
I realy hope some can help me with this prob. my email is stick25506@yahoo.com http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/touche.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/touche.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

Genuine_Ace
06-25-2006, 05:52 PM
Not sure if this will help but it is worth a try.

in your firewall configuration, got to 'exeptions' and then click on a button saying 'add port' once you have done this. type in a port you want to use (other than the one you have set for the game now) and then give it a name like 'IL-2 online port' or something like that.

Make sure you use either TCP or UDP and select one. After this, go to you router configuration by typing in your ip address in your browers address bar. E.g. 192.***.*.***

once there, log in using your username and password. if you havn't done this before, find out what the default username and password is by contacting the manufacturer.

Once you have done that, click advanced, then go to port fowarding. Open a new port and type the port you made for your firewall and make sure you have whether it was TCP or UDP. then enable it so you can use it and then save your configuration and exit.

Sorry, it is hard to explain when we're talking about a different router altogether.

if you go here (http://www.portforward.com/routers.htm) you should be able to get a better understanding on port forwarding.

once, or if you have done that. you can type that port in your setup for the game so you use that port rather than the original

steve_v
06-25-2006, 05:59 PM
see here http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forward...stream-5200/IL-2.htm (http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Efficient-Siemens/Speedstream-5200/IL-2.htm)

Troll2k
06-26-2006, 04:15 AM
It used to be you could not host from behind a router over at Ubi.com.You could over at Hyperlobby.

Bearcat99
06-26-2006, 12:37 PM
Hyperlobby is the place to fly.. that is where most of the community goes...