PDA

View Full Version : IL2 SC question....



Bearcat99
10-20-2007, 06:55 PM
The program will only load one map... the circular islands map. Even when I shut it down and reedit the map list. The maps in the list are not the one that I get when I go into the server from my gaming rig. I get a message in the lower left window that says.. "Exception rised server not responding" it is highlighted in red. Does anyone know what that means and what I can do to correct it?

Bearcat99
10-20-2007, 06:55 PM
The program will only load one map... the circular islands map. Even when I shut it down and reedit the map list. The maps in the list are not the one that I get when I go into the server from my gaming rig. I get a message in the lower left window that says.. "Exception rised server not responding" it is highlighted in red. Does anyone know what that means and what I can do to correct it?

Bearcat99
10-20-2007, 10:38 PM
The thing that gets me is this... note the SC front panel.. says 99th Training.. but the console says Net mission islands.. and that is the one I see.. The error message I used to get may have been cause by the fact that I moved the DS files from the C drive to the E drive.. I removed and reinstalled the SW and that problem went away... but this thing here is bugging me out.

http://star.walagata.com/w/bearcat/2007-10-21_001516.png

http://star.walagata.com/w/bearcat/2007-10-21_002805.png

Bearcat99
10-21-2007, 06:15 AM
91 looks and no responses .... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

K_Freddie
10-21-2007, 08:11 AM
What is that ?... Some type of server administrator ?
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

JG52Karaya-X
10-21-2007, 08:14 AM
IL2 SC = IL-2 Server Commander (by Gennadich)

dbillo
10-21-2007, 08:32 AM
It sounds like your configuration for IL2SC is incomplete or there is a mistake somewhere. It looks like the server is starting up and loading whatever mission is specified in its server.cmd file, rather than the one that IL2SC has in your map list.

Recheck your IL2SC configuration, specifically, the Path and Game settings.

Bearcat99
10-21-2007, 04:49 PM
Thansk db will do.. I just got in...

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">What is that ?... Some type of server administrator ? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes it is actually quite a good tool... I just have to get past the current set of problems

Bearcat99
10-21-2007, 08:10 PM
OK so I checked that... shouldnt it go to the dedica6ted server? I have a il2server and a il2server_new file in my DS folder... I tried to click on both and the only one that launches the server is the server one.. but just as in the SC launch I get the same config screen I showed above.

Hoatee
10-22-2007, 03:15 AM
'91 looks and no responses ....'

When I saw SC I thought that had something to do with bombloads.

dbillo
10-22-2007, 07:49 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Bearcat99:
OK so I checked that... shouldnt it go to the dedica6ted server? I have a il2server and a il2server_new file in my DS folder... I tried to click on both and the only one that launches the server is the server one.. but just as in the SC launch I get the same config screen I showed above. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>Sorry, BS, I'm kind of grasping at straws here, as I'm familiar with using FBDaemon. With FBD, you start the server first, and the first mission loaded is the one specified in the server.cmd file. Then you start FBD and it finds the server and checks for the .properties file of the mission that is running.

It appears, from what you have posted, that IL2SC is started up first, and it starts up the server. Is that the way it is supposed to work?

In any case, if you just double-click on il2server alone, it will start the server, and load the mission that is specified in the server.cmd file. (BTW: when you get to the point of running this server on Hyperlobby, you will have to rename il2server.exe to il2fb.exe, otherwise HL will not find it.)

Maybe try editing your server.cmd file to load the 99th mission you want to have running. Also, have you created your mission.ini file?

pacettid
10-22-2007, 11:28 AM
~S~ Bearcat, http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/touche.gif
The Fallen Angels use SC on the Winds of War. FA_IKKYO, our server admin, is very knowledgeable on this app, and I'm sure he would help you get things up and running. The best place to find him is after 9PM on the WOW TS channel at 70.87.121.84. No pw is required, so stop in and ask him to help you get up and running...tell him FA_Cheech sent ya http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/34.gif

BBloke
10-22-2007, 12:27 PM
BC. It doesn't look like its connecting to the game/SC. Whe nI run mine I get a list of kicks as emulated in the bottom left hand corner of SC in my game window.

Now I remember you posted that the match is a different one in your network and IIRC behind a router?

If so then it sounds like my config and here's how I did it.

IL2SC server IP address is my internal address... 192.168.x.x and port numbers are set as 21000 (the game listening port for your clients/players) and 2000 (as in your confc.ini section - NOT the same as 21001)

Check IL2SC settings button on the first page. It has a n IP address and a port number. The port number can be found in your confc.ini file under [console] section:

[Console]
IP=2000

This is the port that il2SC grabs all the data from http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Try that and see how you go.

PM if you need anything more I have TS setup http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Scharnhorst1943
10-22-2007, 12:39 PM
I have no knowlege of how this program works or what it does, but I know a little bit about programing. Where it is giving you the error, look AROUND that general area. I would look real hard at the lines before it gives you the error message, as that is where the mistake is most likely to be. Also, I have a hunch that it is something small like a typo, so it might be hard to spot.

Monguse
10-22-2007, 12:39 PM
Hey Bear

Jump on comms and Ikkyo will help out besides, we don't bite.


Later Bud

(Flying as FA_Monguse)

FA_IKKYO
10-22-2007, 12:42 PM
Bearcat I will be on WoW ts if you would like to discuss this . Sometime things gets lost when posting . It is much easier to talk it over.

Bearcat99
10-22-2007, 03:11 PM
Rgr.. Ill get on tonight.. Jyust got home.. gotta take the boy to football practice..

Whirlin_merlin
10-22-2007, 05:12 PM
If you post something at www.battle-fields.com (http://www.battle-fields.com) one of our SC gurus maybe able to help you out.

Bearcat99
10-22-2007, 06:33 PM
Which forum

Whirlin_merlin
10-23-2007, 01:57 AM
Stick something in the map building or general il2 forum, I'm sure Firelok or someone could help yo out.

Bearcat99
10-24-2007, 07:08 AM
Got it running... thanks to all who helped.

dbillo
10-24-2007, 09:20 AM
What was the fix, for our edification?

KG26_Alpha
10-27-2007, 09:48 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by dbillo:
What was the fix, for our edification? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Its in the Help folder in IL2SC Installation.

Bearcat99
10-27-2007, 08:41 PM
Even though I am running through a router.. I have the SC set up to the IP of my internal network. NOT the external one. When people join from the outside they have to use the external IP and it works fine... when I log onto the server I use the internal IP address...

dbillo
10-29-2007, 09:34 AM
Thanks for the reply BC. Yes, that makes sense to me. When your server and SC are behind a router, they are essentially oblivious to the Internet, so they use the private IP addressing. The router takes care of sorting out the traffic to and from Internet.

Glad to hear you got it running.

HD_Sakis
11-14-2007, 03:16 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Bearcat99:
Even though I am running through a router.. I have the SC set up to the IP of my internal network. NOT the external one. When people join from the outside they have to use the external IP and it works fine... when I log onto the server I use the internal IP address... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I use SC for our Sqn D.server ({HD}_DSERVER )in HL and i host from my pc and this is the rigth way to do it.When i want to join and play i use internal ip e.x 192.168.1.2:21000
and in game conf.ini i set remote port 21001 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif