PDA

View Full Version : NEED help with exiting lorein harbour in SH3



wjfre1
02-09-2006, 03:15 AM
i cannot seem to exit lorein harbour in under 15 mins in sh3 coz i cannot compress time due to the shallow water.... anyone know how to quickly exit the harbour

wjfre1
02-09-2006, 03:15 AM
i cannot seem to exit lorein harbour in under 15 mins in sh3 coz i cannot compress time due to the shallow water.... anyone know how to quickly exit the harbour

Silva_Bullet
02-09-2006, 04:02 AM
Yeah... plot a course, hit the "5" key and get a cup of coffee... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

I have the exact same problem... I suppose you could just transfer to another base, and keep that juicy type IX. Other than that, I have no idea how to speed it up.

AO1_AW_SW_USN
02-09-2006, 04:43 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by wjfre1:
i cannot seem to exit lorein harbour in under 15 mins in sh3 coz i cannot compress time due to the shallow water.... anyone know how to quickly exit the harbour </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


Get the SH3 Commander from here:

http://members.iinet.net.au/~jscones/software/products.html (http://members.iinet.net.au/%7Ejscones/software/products.html)

You can set the desired time compression to your liking and give your U-boat commander some depth. It is absolutely critical that you follow all the installation directions and the "Readme" file to successfully use the software. Otherwise you'll have an unstable install of the game.

BTW: Welcome to the forums!

Foehammer-1
02-09-2006, 09:29 AM
OR, set speed as 2 knots and turn TC all the way up. It allows that with very slow speed most of the way out of the harbor. If you do drop back to 1, set ahead full for a couple minutes until you pass the narrow channel. Then set it back to 2 knots and accelerate time. Works faster than goin ahead flank on 1TC

Praetorian_Elite
02-09-2006, 04:49 PM
go to your SH3 folder in "my documents" open the folder named data, then cfg, then open the file named main.cfg.

Under the section named time compression, changed the value next to the landproximity one to whatever time compression you want to travel at while near land. Mine is set at 512.

thefalen
02-10-2006, 04:39 AM
C:/Documents and settings/Your user name/my documents/Sh3/data/cfg/main.cfg (open in notepad)

you will see this as the 2nd section:

[TIME COMPRESSION]
TimeStop=0
RealTime=1
<span class="ev_code_RED">LandProximity=1</span>
CriticalDamage=1
CrewEfficiency=1
AirEnemyDetected=1
SoundEffects=2
CharacterAnim=4
EnemyDetected=8
RadioReport=8
Particles=8
PrayState=8
HunterState=32
3DRender=32
Maximum=1024


change it to

LandProximity=32

dont go higher than that