PDA

View Full Version : Crossfire related question



szala11
10-11-2010, 06:59 AM
Hi folks!

Im in the dilemma weather to buy a 2 x 5770 1gb cards or a single 5870. I read somewhere that it is not possible to run Il2 1946 in crossfire mode. (?)

Is this really true???

Because recently i modded my game with the latest Fusion pack and it is pretty demanding but also looks good.

Any of you using Il2 with Crossfire? Any problems with it? I would appreciate any feedback.

Also i have a Q9550 4Ghz, Asus Rampage Formula, Corsair 750W PSU.

Thank you all!

szala11
10-11-2010, 06:59 AM
Hi folks!

Im in the dilemma weather to buy a 2 x 5770 1gb cards or a single 5870. I read somewhere that it is not possible to run Il2 1946 in crossfire mode. (?)

Is this really true???

Because recently i modded my game with the latest Fusion pack and it is pretty demanding but also looks good.

Any of you using Il2 with Crossfire? Any problems with it? I would appreciate any feedback.

Also i have a Q9550 4Ghz, Asus Rampage Formula, Corsair 750W PSU.

Thank you all!

blairgowrie
10-11-2010, 10:06 AM
I am currently running 2 X 1950XTX's in crossfire although I have just acquired a 5970. I have been running the XTX's for about 3 years for Il2 without
issue

pupo162
10-11-2010, 02:28 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Because recently i modded my game with the latest Fusion pack and it is pretty demanding but also looks good.

Any of you using Il2 with Crossfire? Any problems with it? I would appreciate any feedback. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
i dont use crossfire and have 1 hd5770: it runs perfec, this meaning: you dont neeed crossfire for il2, but if you have any advatange making crossfire for any other game: go for it.

ytareh
10-11-2010, 03:44 PM
Yes Crossfire is supported in game...I ran a 4870X2 briefly heres a couple of lessons I learned

Cat AI must be enabled to run both gpus

IL2 wont run-mission loading error -in Cat AI Advanced Mode

@BlairGowrie Im green with envy at yer new 5970-just missed out on one on a local auction site at 350 euro(approx 300/$485) (I actually bidded 360 but was too late )

The ATI X19** series had the best Image Quality of any graphics card in IL2 in my opinion and Ive probably tried most of them.It was a bit of a shock last year to be using my brother's X1950Pro256Mb and realise it looked better in IL2 than my GTX295 !!!

I remember picking up an old 6600GT as a stopgap card once for not much more than a tenner and being amazed also how well it ran the game fps wise but while the Nvidia cards generally had the edge on speed I think the ATI image quality was always nicer .I think it was crisper sharper but perhaps more 'cartoonish' while the NV image was duller , muted , matt but perhaps more 'realistic'...Would love some feedback on 5970...

blairgowrie
10-11-2010, 04:11 PM
Couldn't resist the 5970. A friend who I lent $1,000 to for two months, finally paid me back after 3 years. Shortly after I lent him the money he was involved in a car accident and couldn't work. He finally got an insurance settlement of $176,000 last month and was able to repay me.

I'd be happy to provide feedback on the 5970.

ytareh
10-11-2010, 04:20 PM
Ah yes those sort of windfalls are pleasant surprises ,I hope he offered ya a bit of interest !I was gutted to have a major auto repair bill of 1000 euro in last month and only in last few days recieved tax rebate of 2500+!!!Life is funny huh ?

szala11
10-12-2010, 02:40 AM
Thank you for your answers! Now i feel much more comfortable buying 2 x 5770s because i have x48 mobo (and never had xfire system yet). I read that many of you had issues with crossfire. Now i see them solved. I also hope the 2 x 5770 will have enough power for the upcoming SOW...
So if i have any problem with il2 refusing crossfire, I just have to set the Catalyst AI to advanced?

BTW any of you running il2 1946 with 2 x 5770 out there? What's the experience?

Thanks for the support!

ytareh
10-12-2010, 04:10 AM
No.You ENABLE Cat AI but do NOT set it to Advanced (unless theyve fixed the glitch with it crashing IL2 when loading mission)

szala11
10-13-2010, 04:59 AM
ytareh! I tired Catalyst AI with turned off mode and also turned on ( setting to standard and advanced mode also ) and i happily see that all the glitches are gone. I remember that not long ago when I turned on the Cat. AI I had many flickerings... Now they're gone. That's why i used the AI in turned off mode until now.
I think i will go on with 2 x 5770s. Hope the AI wont screw up my future crossfire system and everything will work fine. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif