PDA

View Full Version : problems with ace expansion



Marcgto
01-23-2005, 08:08 PM
im trying to reinstall forgotten battles...after i reinstall the core game...the expansion pack cannot locate the game on my pc..any idea's????thanks

VF-29_Sandman
01-23-2005, 08:25 PM
autorun and set language. is the 1st thing it looks for is language

Tully__
01-23-2005, 09:21 PM
There's a post in the "User fixes that may help others" thread that explains it in more detail.

Marcgto
01-24-2005, 04:33 AM
unfortuanatly i dont even get far enough to ask fo a language...i saw the faq on installing the exp disc and followed the instructions about making sure everything was uninstalled to no avail...

VF-29_Sandman
01-24-2005, 05:13 AM
after my reformat, i installed easy. fb(via autorun, set language), then ace and pf the same way. no problemo.

Marcgto
01-26-2005, 04:42 AM
short of re formatting is there anything else i can do???

Tallyho1961
01-26-2005, 07:42 AM
Tully is almost certainly right.

Check the "User fixes that may help others" thread in the Community Help Forum for a post that tells you how to add a language key to your registry. The problem is related to whether or not you have autorun enabled when you install the sim.

I've had this happen twice: original install of AEP (I panicked until I found the magic post) and second install of AEP (was expecting it and was ready with the fix) after a hard disk re-format and new OS installation.

The poster included screenshots to make it easy.

At least try it and see if it helps.