PDA

View Full Version : Habor Brest is not in v1.3 :cry:



Night_Crawler
05-13-2005, 06:22 AM
Before i installed 1.3, i had Brest on the map, but in 1.3 brest is gone, but still on the map included habor at max zoom...

bug? or no bug thats is the question...

Night_Crawler
05-13-2005, 06:22 AM
Before i installed 1.3, i had Brest on the map, but in 1.3 brest is gone, but still on the map included habor at max zoom...

bug? or no bug thats is the question...

quillan
05-13-2005, 09:38 AM
Sounds like a bug. What's the date in the campaign for you? Brest was on my map in 1944, but there's a period between the fall of France in June 1940 and the opening of the U-boot base in Brest in August 1940 where the dot and name don't appear on the map. It's possible (don't know for certain) that those dates changed in the files for the 1.3 patch, and you happen to be within the new range. I don't think so, but it might have.

Antrodemus
05-13-2005, 10:25 AM
I had the same "problem" before I was auto-transfered to Brest. As soon as I left Brest on my first mission based there, it was on the map.

A.

alarmer
05-13-2005, 10:39 AM
I cannot see Scapa Flow harbour with zoom, all the other harbous have nice graphical versions of em with high zoom.

S_Z
05-13-2005, 10:45 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Antrodemus:
I had the same "problem" before I was auto-transfered to Brest. As soon as I left Brest on my first mission based there, it was on the map.

A. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>Same for me and that was with patch 1.2 so this is not a new bug. I use 1.3 now and have Brest visible on the map.

Stuntcow
05-13-2005, 10:51 AM
It was there before and after the patch on mine. I am based out of Brest.

Night_Crawler
05-13-2005, 04:40 PM
quillan, as far i can remember when i was a rookie and never hit a boot LOL, all i can remember i had a mission from Wilhelmshaven to BF24, and i didn't tranfer myself(doesn't know how) but after patrol when i am through the torps, i thought, i had 3 choices:

1). Take route pass by Ireland over Scapa Flow and back to Wilhelmshabor
2). Take Route Through the Canal( all i know in SHII is crowded with escort and destroyers)(deadtrap).
3). refuell & rearms in Brest and than go back to Wilhelmshaven(same route as 1)..

But strange or not, i may start in Brest with new missions and come back in Brest to finish mission and didn't even cost RENOWN :P

Date: mid 1941 when Brest, Lorient, Bordoux was available.

Now in Patch 1.3, Brest not vissable on map(doesn't) know it's ours or still under french, i am not in the mood, to goto Brest and see the harbor have a French flag on it(BUSTED) whahahaha
So should i take a gamble to goto Brest? or take Lorient? I like Brest, closes to England http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Now i am playing to Patrol the AM97, so i am thinking i will take a peak in the Brest Harbour
I do know Brest Harbour is very very shallow http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif but very easy to enter http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
Oh before i forget, i am playing Patrol AM97 1940, Lorient is available and Bourdoux too.

dprucha
05-13-2005, 10:06 PM
I'm on v1.2. August 1940, just received orders to put into Brest at the end of my current patrol, and it's not represented on the map.

Dr.Trespasser
05-13-2005, 10:33 PM
In response to how do you get the wound badge, I'm not totally sure but one time I felt like playing battleship with various enemy ships just for fun so I manned the deck gun and AA gun and if I recall correctly I remember a message saying something like the Captain has been wounded or the cammander has been wounded, but it was a while ago and I wasnt doing this playing for keeps so I dont know about the medals, actually Im not 100% sure that message was even displayed but I remember something like that. Bla I'm no help

VF-17_Jolly
05-14-2005, 03:11 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by alarmer:
I cannot see Scapa Flow harbour with zoom, all the other harbous have nice graphical versions of em with high zoom. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
The reason for this is that Scapa flow is not a port as such its more of a naturly protected anchorage there were a few landing stages but no dock or real port facilites also the area is over 15miles long and 8miles across

Night_Crawler
05-14-2005, 01:15 PM
Yesterday i went to Brest, and when i click on esc buttons, there was a sign about 'return to base".

Maybe i was to early, but i saw german band that plays already the German National Anthem LOL..

So i went to Lorient, and even there i wasn't welcome http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

I lost, My reown, the tonnages, i cant give my mans any medals, or even buy a bigger boat.

and the next mission was let's says F**ked up.

my mission said: goto grid "NULL"
thats means NO GRID.

so i start the whole thing again, and BOOM...

Brest was on the map(in red) 1939..
AMAZED Oh... i found a BUG in 1.3(read post"ALARM.... FOUND A BUG".