PDA

View Full Version : Getting Frustrated



Acme70
01-03-2005, 10:34 AM
Ever since i installed the 3.03M patch i've been having trouble with the single player campaign, Every now and then after a mission i hit apply on the debriefing screen & nothing happens the game does not go to the next mission, I can't even go to the main menu, I end up having to go back to the desktop & use Ctrl-Alt-Delete to end the game, Then when i restart to the game it tells me that the campaign is 100% finished http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif, This never happened with the 3.01M patch.

Acme70
01-03-2005, 10:34 AM
Ever since i installed the 3.03M patch i've been having trouble with the single player campaign, Every now and then after a mission i hit apply on the debriefing screen & nothing happens the game does not go to the next mission, I can't even go to the main menu, I end up having to go back to the desktop & use Ctrl-Alt-Delete to end the game, Then when i restart to the game it tells me that the campaign is 100% finished http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif, This never happened with the 3.01M patch.

Acme70
01-05-2005, 04:49 PM
It happened again, I started a new He-111 campaign & after the June 28th mission the map ends & when i hit apply to go to the next map the game crashes & when i restart the game this is what i get, I'm pretty sure that my He-111 campaign is not supposed to be 100% complete in June 1941, I'm getting tired of this
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v33/Acme1970/IL2M_W050105_164550_C05010510215629.jpg

Atomic_Marten
01-05-2005, 05:34 PM
Uhhhh... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif. That is frustrating I can understand you.

I think that if you save your missions and users folder, then do a fresh install up to 3.03m (FB+AEP, PF than patch 3.03m 102MB), you can save a lot of nerves. Because I assume that the game will work fine then.

Maybe this will help:
________________________________________________
Save your Missions folder, and your Users folder.(copy paste 'em to safe location).

Than, deinstall game entirely. Do a fresh install. After that just put your saved Missions and Users folder back to your game root folder. That way you can at least go on with your campaign.

However, remember to save your custom skins and pilot pics (DGen folder --that is for your squadron pic, if you have a custom one-- and paint schemes folder) if you need them, b4 you deinstall.
________________________________________________

Can you also tell your system specs? (Processor, RAM..http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif). Maybe you are low in resources (even tho I seriously doubt that since I'm on Celer 1.0GHz with 256MB RAM and I manage to play it..)

SeaFireLIV
01-05-2005, 05:43 PM
Maybe it`s something to do with the amounts of Campaign missions you have running. I never have more than 2 and usually only one normally...

heywooood
01-05-2005, 06:03 PM
yeah...thats what I was thinking too...I only have one pilot/campaign/Nationality going on at any one time.
Currently a German Bf110
USN Wildcat
and Soviet 1-16

If I want a break - or to fly another plane I either load a QMB mission or one of my own...
I have a Jv44 cap mission that I have been tweaking and flying lately...love the D9! and there are a couple of skins available that are really fine. Mixed with Gallands Me262's returning from an intercept low on fuel and out of ammo, and a few P-51's looking to get lucky...and well.

JG51Beolke
01-05-2005, 06:10 PM
Has the game ever stopped responding while flying. I was having the same problem. I'd click Apply and nothing. I solved my problem by using S3TC Compression in the Video setup. Gave me a bunch more fps. The game looks and runs better than ever since I enabled it. Using an x800xt in Perfect mode.

Good Luck

Acme70
01-05-2005, 06:43 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by SeaFireLIV:
Maybe it`s something to do with the amounts of Campaign missions you have running. I never have more than 2 and usually only one normally... <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

It's a possibility, I'll probably delete the Bf-110 campaign & maybe one of the Russian fighter campaigns, But i wish some Developer or somebody could comment on this

JunkoIfurita
01-05-2005, 07:18 PM
I'm pretty certain that the number of campaigns has nothin to do with your problem - I'm running, spread out over four pilots, every campaign available for FB+Ace+BoE+PF with no problems like you describe. (I still occasionally get the lockups at the start of the mission, but the developers are insisting that its a graphics card problem and won't fix it.)

They're usually pretty good about this sort of thing though - I suggest you post this in the technical support/bug report forum and you'll probably get a response.

Make sure you include all specs, etc