PDA

View Full Version : HELP! PF Maps won't load, FB maps will



krtismo
01-30-2005, 05:49 PM
Just purchased Pacific Fighters today, and the new maps wont load, they just error in the loading screen at 0%. All other maps still work fine.

Thanks for you help, Krtismo.

steve_v
01-30-2005, 08:02 PM
merged or stand alone install?
exactly what patches, if any?

locked the thread in PF. please reply in this thread.

krtismo
01-31-2005, 10:49 AM
merged with forgotten battles, and i've tried loading maps with no patch, with just the 3.03 patch, and with 3.04 patch and ive had no luck with any of these. I have also reinstalled once.
Havent tried installing as stand alone yet. let me know if that might work
Thanks for the help

steve_v
01-31-2005, 12:49 PM
If the information you've left is accurate, you've installed the wrong patchs. I'll just leave the correct sequence for you and you decide.

install fb box version 1.0, no patching
install aep box version 2.0, no patching
install pf box version 3.0
install pf_patch303m.exe, 100 MB
install pf_v303m_to_v304m.exe, 18.8 MB

the 3.03/3.04 patches you've listed are for the stand alone install. you can get all the patches here:
http://www.3dgamers.com/games/pacificfighters/downloads/

krtismo
01-31-2005, 01:15 PM
i do not have AEP, will this be a problem?

steve_v
01-31-2005, 01:21 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by krtismo:
i do not have AEP, will this be a problem? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>Yes. AEP is required for the merged install.

krtismo
01-31-2005, 08:19 PM
Installed as standalone..everything works fine
thank you