PDA

View Full Version : K-61's New Toy



Kaleun1961
03-30-2006, 03:40 PM
I just got a new laptop today and I'm hoping it'll run SH3. It's an HP Pavilion DV8120CA. I guess the CA part means this is distributed only in Canada. Anyhow, now for the rundown:

AMD Turion 2.0 GHz [64-bit mobile CPU], 2GB of DDR 333 MHz RAM, 2 x 80 GB SATA 5400 rpm drives [I might yank one out and replace it with a 7200 rpm drive I have on hand], 17" widescreen display, 128 MB DDR dedicated ATI Radeon Xpress 200M graphics, LightScribe DVD drive, Altec Lansing audio and a whole boatload of other system goodies. The OS is Windows XP Home w/SP2.

So, what do you laptop Kaleuns think? Will this baby run SH3?

Kaleun1961
03-30-2006, 03:40 PM
I just got a new laptop today and I'm hoping it'll run SH3. It's an HP Pavilion DV8120CA. I guess the CA part means this is distributed only in Canada. Anyhow, now for the rundown:

AMD Turion 2.0 GHz [64-bit mobile CPU], 2GB of DDR 333 MHz RAM, 2 x 80 GB SATA 5400 rpm drives [I might yank one out and replace it with a 7200 rpm drive I have on hand], 17" widescreen display, 128 MB DDR dedicated ATI Radeon Xpress 200M graphics, LightScribe DVD drive, Altec Lansing audio and a whole boatload of other system goodies. The OS is Windows XP Home w/SP2.

So, what do you laptop Kaleuns think? Will this baby run SH3?

WilhelmSchulz.
03-30-2006, 03:44 PM
I dont know much about laptops but I'm jelous that you have one. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/sadeyes.gif

Kaleun1961
03-30-2006, 03:47 PM
It'll come once you've finished school and get earning. Or, hit up your parents for a bigger allowance.

Goosen83
03-31-2006, 03:27 AM
I've been able to run it on my Ferrari 3200 with no problems. Only thing is that loading is slow, probably due to the slow disk (5400rpm). So i figure you should have no problems since the specs on yours is better.

Celeon999
03-31-2006, 04:19 AM
Well everything should be fine to run it.


I dont know much about the Radeon Xpress series and have no idea what shader typers etc. they support and if it fits the requirements.

Stuntcow
03-31-2006, 11:52 AM
Nice laptop, not sure about the ATI Xpress but the rest should handle it. Will load a little slow with the 5400 rpm drives but will work.

Hoatee
03-31-2006, 01:09 PM
My laptop has an ATI Radeon X700 (128MB) and the laoptop itself is running on 1GB RAM. SHIII runs beautifully.

Kaleun1961
03-31-2006, 02:57 PM
Well, lads, the experiment is about to begin. I picked up my 2 sticks of 1GB each and installed them this afternoon. Now the system is up and running with 2 GB of RAM. My daughter is also now happier because she has inherited the 512 for her laptop, which is a P4 3.06 GHz, now bumped up to 1 GB of RAM. I'm about to now install SH3 and give it a spin. I'll check in later with a report.

The downside to this is that my wife is really ticked off that I've spent so much money. Ah, well, Mother's Day and her birthday are coming up, so maybe I'll sweeten her up a bit. Until then, I'll have to be extra nice for a while.

WilhelmSchulz.
03-31-2006, 04:43 PM
Hey K-61 2400 posts! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/partyhat.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

blue_76
03-31-2006, 05:02 PM
i was able to run sh3 on my low end hp pavilion ze2000. AMD sempron 2800+ 1.8ghz 512mb ram ati radeon xpress 200m with a shared memory 128mb. though it was a bit slow, the sim was still playable.. on your system, you should have no trouble at all.