PDA

View Full Version : OT: PC Boot Up Issues - RJ Has a Problem!



Realjambo
02-23-2008, 03:25 AM
My 18 month year old son loves to press the power button on my PC and see the lights come on through the case window. Now, I cannot get to desktop.

I am not sure if he caused a problem or not. I have taken the front of my Thermaltake Soprano case off to make sure the problem is not that of a sticky power button.

On boot up my screen displaysthe message "System Boot Fail - Maybe overclock fail or POST interupted" I press F1 to continue. Going into BIOS doesn't help me as all seems OK there.

I then get the "Your Windows was not shut down correctly last time etc" and I am given the "Boot in safe mode or carry on as normal boot" screen.

Whichever method I select to boot, I then get the Window's logo boot screen for 5 seconds or so and then a black screen. The next stage should be the 'choose user to log in' but...

I get a flash of a screen, too fast to read it, I hear a small click (from the HD I presume) and the whole process starts again http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

I have not changed or added new hardware recently, other than a new PSU just before Xmas and that has been fine. It was on all day with no problems all yesterday and it was shut down normally last night.

If it is a dying hard drive - having been over stressed by multiple boot ups and shut downs in quick succession I might try changing the boot sequence to the slave drive (Long sory, but both HD's have XP on them) and see if that makes a difference? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Do any of the PC guru's we have here amongst the community have any ideas? I would be grateful for any help!

(Using the laptop that belongs to Mrs. Jambo to post this)

Realjambo
02-23-2008, 03:25 AM
My 18 month year old son loves to press the power button on my PC and see the lights come on through the case window. Now, I cannot get to desktop.

I am not sure if he caused a problem or not. I have taken the front of my Thermaltake Soprano case off to make sure the problem is not that of a sticky power button.

On boot up my screen displaysthe message "System Boot Fail - Maybe overclock fail or POST interupted" I press F1 to continue. Going into BIOS doesn't help me as all seems OK there.

I then get the "Your Windows was not shut down correctly last time etc" and I am given the "Boot in safe mode or carry on as normal boot" screen.

Whichever method I select to boot, I then get the Window's logo boot screen for 5 seconds or so and then a black screen. The next stage should be the 'choose user to log in' but...

I get a flash of a screen, too fast to read it, I hear a small click (from the HD I presume) and the whole process starts again http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

I have not changed or added new hardware recently, other than a new PSU just before Xmas and that has been fine. It was on all day with no problems all yesterday and it was shut down normally last night.

If it is a dying hard drive - having been over stressed by multiple boot ups and shut downs in quick succession I might try changing the boot sequence to the slave drive (Long sory, but both HD's have XP on them) and see if that makes a difference? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Do any of the PC guru's we have here amongst the community have any ideas? I would be grateful for any help!

(Using the laptop that belongs to Mrs. Jambo to post this)

Messervy
02-23-2008, 05:01 AM
I would first make sure the HDs are O.K.

Next try the repair option by re-installing Windows.

I remember once windows completly screwed up the boot partition.
I couldn't get the system up and running, I tried just about anything. Then I had the "disk management" window opened I I noticed that just prior to shutting down It made a boot sector on drive D, instead on C.
It was a brutal solution but it worked.
I clicked the shut down and immediately unpluged the D drive.
The bugger off course started to complain that there was no place to write the boot record, but it did shut down.
Next time everything was fine.

THat was one of the weirdest things I have experienced with Windows.

Realjambo
02-23-2008, 05:13 AM
Thanks Messervy

I will do as you suggest. It also got me thinking - I have a new SATA HD here and if I'm going to do this I might as well install that HD so I have the satisfaction of not relying on what might be an old and worn (and small) HD.

May I ask you what you do with regards to partitioning brand new drives and installing windows? (I remember your recent monster of a PC you built from scratch!)This new SATA HD would replace a small 80gb drive so it makes sense to do it - presuming I can run an IDE and SATA together to drag over photo's and MP3's etc? I know games won't copy across but I can reinstall those later.

Thanks for your help http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Apologies to everyone else - normal service will, hopefully, be resumed shortly! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/touche.gif

Mittelwaechter
02-23-2008, 06:30 AM
Assuming you've got a somewhat aged system (80 GB HD?) it may be advisable to change the small mainboard battery first.

http://www.computerleben.net/artikel/images/hw_bios_1.png

When exhausted they won't let you boot.

Mixed IDE and SATA is no problem, but you need a SATA-controller to run it!

Messervy
02-23-2008, 06:43 AM
What is your Motherboard brand?

When installing an OS on a new drive first make sure it's the only one connected otherwise you might get all sort of weird behaviour latter.

Have you ever made a fresh installation in BIOS?

Goose_Green
02-23-2008, 06:43 AM
Running IDE and SATA together is no problem, I ran like this for about a year before buying a 2nd SATA drive.

I hope you don't lose too much data RJ - it can be very heartbreaking when this happens http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

bunkerratt
02-23-2008, 08:22 AM
rj....you could try to clear the bios by popping out the mobo battery and reseting the jumper..if you do be shure to disconnect the system from power.aka pull the plug out the wall then press the power button to discharge the board...if it's an asus board look in the manual for the location of the jumper.move the jumper than put the battery back in repower and see what happens...and as said you can run ide and sata on the same board i think you have an asus board so it should have 2-3 sata controlers on it an intel controler a j micron controler and maybe an asus controler

Realjambo
02-23-2008, 09:43 AM
Thanks everyone. I have some things to be getting on with then, I appreciate your suugestions - I had to go out after my last post.

@ Mittelwaechter - It's not an old system, I built it about a year ago. Spec:

AMD 64 4400 X2 CPU skt 939 (AC 64 Ultra cooled)
Asus A8V XE Motherboard
80gb IDE Maxtor HD ---------> is the one I will replace with a 320GB Seagate SATA
250gb IDE Western Digital HD
2 x 1gb Crucial Ram
7900GT 256mb Graphics
Creative X-Fi Gamer Sound (New edition)

@ Messervy - Yes, an Asus board, as above. I've not made a fresh install of the BIOS no. Is it a scary procedure?

@ BR - Thanks for the tips, I'll look at that to, seems the easiest thing to try first.

@ Goose - Yes, HD failure can be quite traumatic http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif especially when you haven't backed up all your photo's for a while! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

Messervy
02-23-2008, 11:00 AM
When you're done with the above suggestions and if you decide to go with fresh install let me know.
We'll try to make it Jumbo proof. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

bunkerratt
02-23-2008, 12:25 PM
lmao

Realjambo
02-23-2008, 01:48 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">We'll try to make it Jumbo proof </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif Yes, I knew that by posting my problem THAT comment was bound to come from someone!

I don't mind, I shan't ban you..... Providing we get this PC fixed! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

I can't really do anything tonight, I will get cracking in the morning. Thanks for your kind offer above regarding re-install Messervy it is appreciated http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

EDIT: Its a long shot, but I have noticed that my keyboard lights are still on, yet the PC is turned off. It's the Saitek Eclipse II - the one with back lit keys. They normally only come on when the PC is running http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

tambor198
02-23-2008, 05:30 PM
Just a thought, RJ. I've had this happen to me once or twice. Can't explain how it happens, but have gotton the same message when trying to boot my computer. Try going into the Bios and find your HDD boot priority. Reselect the HDD which has your OS on it and save and exit. That has worked for me in the past.

Realjambo
02-24-2008, 03:04 AM
Thanks Tambor. I tried that, the boot priority was strangely set to CD-Rom. I changed that to the HD but it hasn't done the trick. I also de-selected and reselecetd the HD as the boot device and that hasn't worked either.

Can someone confirm something for me before I try it - If you do an XP repair using the XP disc, you shouldn't lose any data? As in I won't actually be formatting the HD will I?

Messervy
02-24-2008, 03:59 AM
Confirmed...that is if you don't do something horribly wrong....like NOT reading on screen instructions.
Be very carefull with "F" and "L" letters (If I remember correctly).
With the repair option you will simply be replacing OS files.
Chances are, however that it won't solve the problem with master boot record if that is the case.
To avoid any possible missinterpretation (windows aren't all that good in solving this kind of conflicts) unplug the hard drive with other Windows instalation.

I do hope you keep your most important files well clear of drive C. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Another thing before you start;

How many partitions do you have on your disks?
80gb IDE Maxtor:
250gb IDE Western Digital HD:

Realjambo
02-24-2008, 04:18 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">How many partitions do you have on your disks? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Thanks Messervy. to answer your question above, er, I don't know! As far as I recall they both have XP on them. I didn't make any partitions other than that when I formatted the HD's.

I'm currently trying to dig out my MB manual to see where the jumper is as BR described and will then do as BR suggests. That is what I will try next. I'll leave trying an XP repair for now.

What do you think Messervy? You suggested I follow the advice given at the start of the thread so that's I what I intend doing.

Messervy
02-24-2008, 04:46 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content"> er, I don't know! As far as I recall they both have XP on them. I didn't make any partitions other than that when I formatted the HD's. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Ah...here we go. The worst possible setup. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/784.gif

Then my friend I suggest the following:

1. Try the jumper method suggested by BR

2. If that fails to deliver then install the new SATA HD, unplug the other two (just the power cable will do), Install new OS on the SATA drive, install all the necesary essential drivers for Motherboard, make the restore point, then plug both old hard drives (one at the time with restart).
Copy all your valuable data (data, not installed programs - they won't work anyway) to new SATA drive and format both the old ones.

And for God sake if I die before you are finished DO NOT I repeat DO NOT forget to partition the new SATA drive.

This is the only method to keep your data (pictures, music, etc away from Windows partition, which needs to be formated from time to time. (as you can see). http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

During OS instalation you will be prompted to create a partition "C" (IIRC).
Then you have to allocate the amount of space for your C: partition.
Some 80GB will do, however during windows installation you'll only see the amount written in MB so the number you are looking for is 80.000 MB.

Later you will create additional partition(s) in disk management section, but we are still a long way from there. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Realjambo
02-24-2008, 05:01 AM
OK, I did as BR suggested - took out the motherboard battery, moved the jumper, put the jumper back, put the battery back. No joy. (Even after going into BIOS and setting up to boot from HD not CD Rom. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

I'll try an XP repair now.

I'm becoming more convinced I have a dead HD now http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif We'll see. I guess the worst case is I will forego what is on the old HD and install the new SATA HD and start from scratch again.

Realjambo
02-24-2008, 05:11 AM
Messervy I will do as you suggest after trying the XP repair.

BUT!!! It wants me to put in an Administrators Password! I don't have one! Is there a standard Windows password it will accept?

EDIT: Scratch that, I will crack on a get the SATA installed as you say Messervy and come back to the old HD's and hopefully save photo's etc over to the new SATA HD.

Thanks for all your help thus far http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Mittelwaechter
02-24-2008, 06:21 AM
A HDD to USB Kit (http://www.usb-ware.com/ads-usb-2-hard-drive-kit.htm) secures your data to another/friends computer. It's about 15.- Euros and saved my stuff onto my laptop. Maybe a good solution for your security?

Remember this damn administrator password frickle of XP repair console. Finally I had to use a Win2000 CD (known bug!) to break into my XP installation. It overrides this administrator password debacle.

Realjambo
02-24-2008, 07:22 AM
Thanks for that Mittelwaechter. I was given a 40gb external USB HD which I haven't used at yet - could this be used like the product in your link? Once I get XP running on the SATA HD I hope I can plug in, one by one, the old IDE HD's and copy over what to save from them either onto the SATA HD or this USB HD?

I plugged this into the laptop I am using here and XP recognised it as a 'USB to IDE bridge' so I'm guessing it works OK.

I have fitted the new SATA HD and I have set a partition for XP at 80gb and it is formatting that now.

Realjambo
02-24-2008, 08:34 AM
XP is up and running on the new HD but XP is reporting that the HD is only 80gb. It should 320gb.

I've heard of this before but can't remember what the solution is - to make XP see all 320gb.

Can anyone remind me?

Messervy
02-24-2008, 10:27 AM
Goog job on that RJ.

It's reporting only the partition you've created

But, as I said before, this is our next step:

Now go to Start\settings\control panel and double click "Administrative tools" then double click "Computer Management".

There under Storage you see "Disk Management" and click it.

There you see all your disks and partitions.
On your new SATA drive there should be "unpartitioned space" or something like that.
If you right click on a graphic representation of that you can create new partition and and do other tasks like creating a drive letter and paths (also here you format partitions while in windows).

Probably the drive letter you would like to asign to your new partition (presumably "D") is already used by the other disk or CD\DVD drives.

That is if you have already connected other disks.
Simply asign any other available letter to those, so you have "D" available for your newly created partition.

If not just create a partition, choose D, follow the instructions and you should have 320 GB available now.

Realjambo
02-24-2008, 01:05 PM
Thanks Messervy (again!)

Just so I am clear, about what to call the other partitions I make. Bearing in mind I intend to plug back in the IDE drives and transfer over some stuff.

They already have drive letters of 'C' and 'D' I think so should I name my SATA partitions say, 'E' and 'F' to avoid any confusion for XP when I attempt the transfer?

I only really need the photo's, PDF's and MP3's off those HD's - everything else I can install or download again - then I will format the larger and more recent IDE HD to use as a slave drive.

Messervy
02-24-2008, 01:38 PM
You don't have to rename the partition you have just installed Windows to.

It's auto assigned as "C" partition and you won't be able to change it.

When you connect your other drives they will automaticaly get their drive letters re-assigned.

If you now have "C" windows, "D" CD\DVD drive (presumably) and new partition called (whatever you have chosen), you can temporarily re-assign "D" as "X", then assign your new partition as "D" drive and the rename "X" to "E".
When you plug the other drives they'll get their letters assigned automaticaly as "F", "G", "H" and so on.

Please copy your valuable files to "D" and keep the "C" for OS and commonly used programs.

I might not be able to offer much of an assistance in the following days since I have a bit of medical emergency developing back home.

My father has not been well at all for the last couple of months and now my mother fell ill. So I have to prepare him for tommorows visit at the doctors which will, hopefully, result in imediate operation.

Sorry about that. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

Realjambo
02-24-2008, 01:53 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">My father has not been well at all for the last couple of months and now my mother fell ill. So I have to prepare him for tommorows visit at the doctors which will, hopefully, result in imediate operation.

Sorry about that. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Don't be sorry Messervy! I'm grateful for all your help. I sincerely wish you and your family all the best - they are, at the end of the day, far more important than bits of metal and silicon chips.

hueywolf123
02-24-2008, 01:57 PM
RJ, my bro-in-law had a similar boot-up prob with his PC. His 4yr old also liked pushing the on button.
Basically, being incorrectly shut down several times in a row like that corrupted some files. He had to re-install XP, as the corrupted files were not repairable.
I have now made sure he has a system restore disc, for just this problem - if it ever happens again.
My nephew started school this year, so the PC is safe.

Realjambo
02-25-2008, 05:28 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">On your new SATA drive there should be "unpartitioned space" or something like that.
If you right click on a graphic representation of that you can create new partition </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I'm there now. XP is asking if I want to have a Primary or Extended partition. Can someone advise which is best to have? I'd hate to mess this up now! I'm guessing the remainder of the HD should be Extended partitions.

Thanks Huey - That's good advice that I shall heed http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Messervy
02-25-2008, 06:13 AM
You can go with primary and there will be no problems.
I allways do that because if for some odd reason (and I had my share of them) you'll ever need to install windows on the other partition it has to be "primary".

Realjambo
02-25-2008, 07:06 AM
Thanks Messervy. I did as you suggested. It's finished formatting now. When I look in 'My Computer' it reports the E drive as being of 0 bytes in size, and the system is 'RAW' not NTFS.

Did I do something wrong? Can I just go back and reformat that partition as NTFS?

Messervy
02-25-2008, 07:15 AM
Yes.
I wonder how you came up with RAW ???
Unfortunatly I don't have a spare partition at the moment to refresh my memory so perhaps some help would be welcome, anyone ???

Messervy
02-25-2008, 07:31 AM
O.K.
I moved some files and made a "Jumbo test run".

During that process I didn't format the partition and it also showed as RAW but the size was O.K.
At least in "Disk menagement". Did you by any chance left click - properties to check it in windows explorer? There the free and used space are reported as 0.

Well never mind that. I was just curious.

You need to format it as NTFS.

Realjambo
02-25-2008, 08:44 AM
Thanks Messervy. XP see's both partitions / drives and they are the correct sizes now.

Now to plug in one of the old IDE HD's... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Messervy
02-25-2008, 04:36 PM
Nice.

After sleepless night I just had to have some sleep.
Hope everything went smoothly.

Realjambo
02-25-2008, 04:52 PM
You have earned a good rest as far as I am concerned Messervy. Hope is all is well your end. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif