PDA

View Full Version : No AAA?



Mon Pavion
11-11-2004, 12:22 AM
For some reason or another, there is no AAA in my campaign game. Meither my own, nor enemy ships will fire at enemy planes. They just sit there and get bombed. Any ideas why this is?

AlmightyTallest
11-11-2004, 12:38 PM
Just wanted to add that I have noticed the same thing.

I'm on an Iwo Jima Campaign with the Corsair 1C. Had to fly against in incomming raid of about 6 Kamikazi's. While fighting and chasing down the Japanese aircraft, they came very close to the carriers, even flying past one of them!! They were so close it seems like you could spit on them from your cockpit, but not a single ship even tried to fire on the incomming aircraft, and they were definately within 20mm range, I could see my own gunners manning their guns as I flew past chasing a N1K and a Zero.

I hope this was noticed by others and hopefully will be fixed in the upcomming patch. It would certainly add to the immersion to see your task force fighting for it's survival, since they have radar and could detect incomming raids, I would epect a few minutes up to 20 minutes notice of an incomming raid depending on their altitude. (In the mission I played they came in very low which would have given short notice of the raid)

Anyways, I noticed this like you, just hope it can be fixed. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

JorBR
11-11-2004, 12:52 PM
Same here, in IJA or USN campaigns those hundreds guns&gunners just watch the bombs falling over their heads!

AtEaseGentlemen
11-11-2004, 02:10 PM
Same here, although land based AAA is as active as ever - is this a deliberate setting to prevent damage to friendlies over the fleet ?

Mon Pavion
11-11-2004, 07:42 PM
So is this issue being looked at? Will it be addressed in the upcoming patch?

AlmightyTallest
11-11-2004, 07:43 PM
I don't belive the fleet would hold their fire.

My grandfater tells me that in his fleet, they told all airmen that they were able to fly within the flak unbrella of a Carrier battle group that was under air attack AT THEIR OWN PERIL! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Basically, he told me that they hated anything that flew when under attack, and in one instance they shot down one of their own in the heat of battle. I have read other reports where F4U's flew into a dive with attacking Vals, and the battleship below blew one or maybe two out of the air while he fired on the last one. Would definately make missions more exciting if you had to risk braving the flak unbrella of your task group to help save the ships. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

It would be great if Oleg and his team could fix this. If those crewmen were able to identify the plane they wouldn't shoot my grandfather tells me, but in many instances in the heat of a battle, they shot at anything that came within their range.

My grandfather served as 40mm gunner on the U.S.S. LaGrange, and they were struck by 2 kamikazi's August 13th 1945, so I believe him when he tells me his war stories http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

fordfan25
11-11-2004, 09:19 PM
iv had and been asking about this problem for sence the game came out in the US. i got an Email from olge after sending it in as a bug report. im not quit sure if he understood what i was talking about completly but from what i got out of it he said there would be a new dgen .ini file in the new patch. it will allow to adjust the aaa fire in capaigns. i qusse we will have to wait and see. he also said it had something to do with the "sleep" feature for ships. what i dont get though is why only a seemingly small amount of users are exp this.

At any rate it is a very massive pain in the tail pipe. i even landed on an enemy carrier after shooting down its escorts lol.If the patch does not fix the problem i would recomend every one haveing the problem report it to the bug report adresse in the PF read me as well as in comunity help just to make sure thay become aware of it IF thay are not already http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

TPN_Cephas
11-11-2004, 10:18 PM
I believe this is a bug related to setting the holdfire variable in the mission builder. If you set a value to holdfire they will never shoot at all.
The timeout variable works fine though. The funny thing is the meanings of these settings seem to be swapped for what they do.
Holdfire as it is now means at a designated time they will stop firing.

Timeout means they will wait until the set amount of time to start firing.

I dont see how this made it through testing. When I flew the Pearl Mission nothing fired at me, nor did any BB's show visible damage.
Then some freinds ran a campaign mission at Midway, flew 30 minutes to the enemy carriers and they fired not a shot, nor did the bombers we escort attack the target because it was 10 K past the attack checkpoint.

Still love the game but it's got some warts as is. Hoping Oleg will patch it up to his usual high standard ASAP.

fordfan25
11-11-2004, 10:34 PM
right thats kinda what oleg said. my thing is what does the mission builder "i take it you mean the FMB"have to do with the pilot career campaigns?

TPN_Cephas
11-11-2004, 10:42 PM
Because the campaigns are made using the same tools, even a dynamic campaign will set the mission parameters for that mission and if that entry is bugged it will not work right either.

fabianfred
11-12-2004, 09:10 AM
the old style 'time-out' for vehicle movement and artillery is still in place....

vehicles.... time-out box is in hrs/mins to stop at the next waypoint for that long

artillery.... time-out box is in hrs/mins before it will start to fire

new 'hold-fire in artillery is in 'metres'... beyond which the gun will not fire at a target, but will still track it

ships 'sleep' box is in mins/secs before it will open fire.....once it has been triggered by enemy units coming within range of its weapons..... not from mission start!!!

fordfan25
11-12-2004, 12:16 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by TPN_Cephas:
Because the campaigns are made using the same tools, even a dynamic campaign will set the mission parameters for that mission and if that entry is bugged it will not work right either. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

O ok i think i got it now. man i just hope thay get it fixed