PDA

View Full Version : A stupid, easy question



Panzerfaust78
10-21-2009, 02:20 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Now that I've got your attention......I've got a really, really easy question. How do I take screenshots in IL2: 1946? What folder to they go in automatically?

Thanks for the help. I've been wondering about this for a while now.

Panzerfaust78
10-21-2009, 02:20 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Now that I've got your attention......I've got a really, really easy question. How do I take screenshots in IL2: 1946? What folder to they go in automatically?

Thanks for the help. I've been wondering about this for a while now.

DKoor
10-21-2009, 02:23 PM
Print Screen, PRT SCR key.
They go in root IL2 folder, you can't miss them, they are in TGA format.

The_Stealth_Owl
10-21-2009, 02:29 PM
Or press alt-prntscrn, then open gimp or paint and then paste.

Panzerfaust78
10-21-2009, 02:32 PM
Thanks. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gifI didn't think it would be too difficult, but it was beyond my comprehension apparently.

Rjel
10-22-2009, 09:55 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by The_Stealth_Owl:
Or press alt-prntscrn, then open gimp or paint and then paste. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Why take an extra step if you don't need to? If you use a program like IL2 Manager you can set that up to convert your images to .jpg if needed.

The_Stealth_Owl
10-22-2009, 02:37 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Rjel:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by The_Stealth_Owl:
Or press alt-prntscrn, then open gimp or paint and then paste. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Why take an extra step if you don't need to? If you use a program like IL2 Manager you can set that up to convert your images to .jpg if needed. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>



If all you have is windows paint, then thats the only thing you can do.

Sillius_Sodus
10-22-2009, 02:52 PM
There is also a handy little program called King Kong Capture which allows you to save screenshots in different formats. I believe Fraps lets you do screen shots too.

fabianfred
10-22-2009, 06:34 PM
I have always had my il2 use the F12 key for screenshots
There is a mod to make the shots jpg and give them a unique time/date name so that they are not overwritten by new ones.
also if you are using a heavily populated map or large mission, sometimes pressing screenshot will crash the game....so in these cases I pause...use Printscreen...exit to windows and open Paint to save the shot...then go back and carry on