PDA

View Full Version : Changing Artillery whilst in Docking mode !!??



alwolfenheiden
05-18-2005, 08:09 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gifHow do i Change Star shells to AP Shells, and
whilst about to head off to a heavilly guarded airstrip coastline, how do i arange for more Flak Gun AP Shells for excessive usage against Liberty Bombers and Catalina search Planes. Or Can i Change artillery at all....... ???
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

alwolfenheiden
05-18-2005, 08:09 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gifHow do i Change Star shells to AP Shells, and
whilst about to head off to a heavilly guarded airstrip coastline, how do i arange for more Flak Gun AP Shells for excessive usage against Liberty Bombers and Catalina search Planes. Or Can i Change artillery at all....... ???
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

JoeCorrado
05-19-2005, 02:14 AM
Don't think you can change the default load out for the deck gun.

No re-supply available without docking either.

Would be nice additions in the game though.

Praetorian_Elite
05-19-2005, 07:18 AM
I thought I heard of someone changing their loadout for the artillery to get rid of star shells and replace with AP shells. I don't know how they did it though.

jbacon69
05-19-2005, 07:57 AM
I believe what you are looking for is in the basic.cfg file. The sub loadouts for shells and torps are listed in the file but they take a while to make sense of bc they are listed by type, date, and version. At first its tricky bc there is a lot
of text to search through and the torp loadout and the deckgun loadout are in two seperate listings.
find the month/year and version of your deckgun
and change the values for the ammo

they are listed clearly as SS,AA,HE,AP 9999 seems to be the limit they can hold.

Olebass
05-19-2005, 08:52 AM
Ya was me who changed SS to AP, I did so with the config files.
If you want to cheat you can adjust how many rounds each sub holds by its units capacity or just by rounds # in file.
I just simply rebalanced my rounds to what I wanted while overall # of rounds stayed the same.