PDA

View Full Version : Hyperlobby, Routers, Dedicated Server and Pings?



XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 04:23 AM
I've just set up a Cable router, a second PC, and Bernie's scripted application on my second PC. I've got it all working fine, visible on HL, Teamspeak working fine, ports adjusted to allow access.

Now here's the problem:

For whatever reason (my LinkSys router software??), my ping comes across as 'Timed Out' on Hyperlobby, even though I had guys playing on it with ~100ping rates.

The result of this is that I have a dedicated server that appears to have rotten pings when in fact it doesn't.

Is there a way to adjust my router so it allows HL to display my ping properly rather than timing out the connection?

Thanks anyone who might know!

Dex



<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 04:23 AM
I've just set up a Cable router, a second PC, and Bernie's scripted application on my second PC. I've got it all working fine, visible on HL, Teamspeak working fine, ports adjusted to allow access.

Now here's the problem:

For whatever reason (my LinkSys router software??), my ping comes across as 'Timed Out' on Hyperlobby, even though I had guys playing on it with ~100ping rates.

The result of this is that I have a dedicated server that appears to have rotten pings when in fact it doesn't.

Is there a way to adjust my router so it allows HL to display my ping properly rather than timing out the connection?

Thanks anyone who might know!

Dex



<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 04:28 AM
Dude...you just can't post mindless spam day after day and then spring a constructive relevant and considered post like that.

Some warning next time.

Oh and I've got no idea about your ping issue but good luck!

<center>
Read the <a href=http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm>IL2 FAQ</a>
Got Nimrod? Try the unofficial <A HREF=http://acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=4&sid=4870c2bc08acb0f130e5e3396d08d595>OT forum</A>

Hunter82
07-18-2003, 04:31 AM
On filters tab set


Block WAN Request: Enable
Multicast Pass Through: Enable
IPSec Pass Through: Enable
PPTP Pass Through: Enable
Remote Management: Disable Port:
Remote Upgrade: Disable
MTU: Manual Size: 1500


For port forwarding set 21000 udp for 100 or 101 whichever in selection. I found it works best if the router sees the host PC as 100 and any others in no specific order in the chain.





<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 04:32 AM
hobnail wrote:
- Dude...you just can't post mindless spam day after
- day


When have I ever done that? I put a lot of heart, soul, body and mind into my posts, proofread them, send them off to an editor to check their tone and grammar, and mostly that they're all in sync with my "get UBI to talk" warpath...

I resent that /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif



<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 04:37 AM
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/linksys

<center>http://banners.wunderground.com/banner/gizmotimetemp_both/language/www/US/TX/Dallas.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 04:42 AM
Thanks Hunter and Weatherman!



<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 04:45 AM
Hunter, what do you mean by this?

"For port forwarding set 21000 udp for 100 or 101 whichever in selection. I found it works best if the router sees the host PC as 100 and any others in no specific order in the chain. "

<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>

Hunter82
07-18-2003, 04:50 AM
Yours has a Nat Firewall so the assigned ip would be say 198.198.1.1 for the router. System 1 would be 198.198.1.100 System 2 198.198.1.101 and so on. I found IL2 has less problems with stutter and warp if it is 1st in line or the 1 system for a server,

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 04:50 AM
Okay, I'm looking at forwarding in my setup and have set up:

EXT PORT range 21000 to 21000, Protocol UDP, forwarded to my host PC's address. That should work then, right?

Will this impact my other PC that's connecting through the same port to that PC via direct IP connection (using the internal IP)?


Thx



<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 10:11 AM
PINK FLOYD? oh and where do i find the filters tab

www.fighterjocks.net (http://www.fighterjocks.net) home of the 11 time Champions Team AFJ. 6 Years Flying http://www.world-data-systems.com/aerofiles/albums/userpics/p47-22.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 10:14 AM
im asking since i have dsl and i cant host games at all. no one can join me...any ideas ?

www.fighterjocks.net (http://www.fighterjocks.net) home of the 11 time Champions Team AFJ. 6 Years Flying http://www.world-data-systems.com/aerofiles/albums/userpics/p47-22.jpg