PDA

View Full Version : Aren't 'Toggle Engine' and 'Power 100' the same?



lapiii2007
08-02-2007, 05:52 PM
Wouldn't 'Toggle All Engines' toggle one engine if only one is available? Isn't there an "engine auto", like propellar auto, so I don't have to rise and lower it if conditions need?

lapiii2007
08-02-2007, 05:52 PM
Wouldn't 'Toggle All Engines' toggle one engine if only one is available? Isn't there an "engine auto", like propellar auto, so I don't have to rise and lower it if conditions need?

Bearcat99
08-04-2007, 10:23 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by lapiii2007:
Wouldn't 'Toggle All Engines' toggle one engine if only one is available? Isn't there an "engine auto", like propellar auto, so I don't have to rise and lower it if conditions need? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Toggle all engines allows you to select all the engines in multi engine aircraft. In single aircraft the command you want is toggle engine. You should not be fiddling with the power settings if you have a joystick. You do have a joystick dont you?

Hit the nugget's guide in my sig.