PDA

View Full Version : Ship names in cfg files in the Roster-useless?



booger2005
12-28-2005, 12:09 AM
The development team sure spent a lot of time with the cfg files in the Roster folder by naming many of the ships historically and giving the historic dates of comissioning and decomissioning (I've checked some out, they are right on for the most part). For example, for the British fleet carrier:

[Unit 1]
Name=HMS Illustrious
DOC=19390101
DOD=19541215

[Unit 2]
Name=HMS Formidable
DOC=19401124
DOD=19470601

etc.

However, I've never seen this make a hill of beans difference in the game. In SHII, after a mission you would actually get to see the listing of the names of the ships you sunk and, if the situation warrented, the name of the DD that sunk you. I haven't seen this in SHIII? I'm working on modding the Everts DE into the RN Captain Class Frigate (a very close resemblance, but armament differences). Is it worth my time to list the names of all of the ships in the class in the cfg as above, or does the game ignore this information anyway?

Thanks in advance http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

bunkerratt
12-28-2005, 02:00 AM
i guess the most painless way in this case would be to install sh3 commander it's a standalone mod ..lets you change a few game settings ..deck gunreload times wave hight time compression settings ..ect..it will give you the use real ship names in patrol report option ..you can d/l sh3 commander @www.subsim.com or if you wanted to load them by hand into the files but imho sh3 commander is the best way to go http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

booger2005
12-28-2005, 03:22 AM
Doesn't that program swap around the basic.cfg file? If so then no go for me, I use my own custom basic.cfg.

HW3
12-28-2005, 11:07 AM
It changes specific sections of the file, related to the options you have selected, and backs up any changes it makes.

TheRealWulfmann
12-28-2005, 04:52 PM
Actually, there are many, many mistakes in commisioning dates and only the bigger ships are close to being right.
The Hunt class enter 9 months early as well as the corvettes and most destroyers enter on their launch dates far earlier than their actual service dates
The names are needed for ships used in the SCR.mis file where they are used by name (number actually of the name)
Wulfmann

TheRealWulfmann
12-28-2005, 04:56 PM
I should add you adding any ship does not need naming unless you are adding it to the SCR.mis file. It will automatically spawn from the RND.mis file where the type is asked for(as a possibility of any of that type)and not a specific class.
So you do not have to do anything but I would (and I have done this myself) edit many escorts removing the class name line altogether so it varies every time.
Wulfmann

booger2005
12-29-2005, 12:37 PM
Originally posted by TheRealWulfmann:
The names are needed for ships used in the SCR.mis file where they are used by name (number actually of the name)
Wulfmann
Cool, but where in the game do you see the names? Is it only for multiplayer?

booger2005
12-29-2005, 12:41 PM
Originally posted by HW3:
It changes specific sections of the file, related to the options you have selected, and backs up any changes it makes.
So you're sure it doesn'y alter the whole file? OK, guess I'll give it a try, but I'd hate to lose my custom torp. loadouts.

bunkerratt
12-29-2005, 12:44 PM
if your worried about custom torp loads ..just install wolfies tweekpack.. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

TheRealWulfmann
12-29-2005, 03:58 PM
Originally posted by booger2005:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by TheRealWulfmann:
The names are needed for ships used in the SCR.mis file where they are used by name (number actually of the name)
Wulfmann
Cool, but where in the game do you see the names? Is it only for multiplayer? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

You never see the names in the game. In the Roster folder in Data of SH3 folder you will notice the names after the unit number as:
[UnitClass]
ClassName=BBRevenge
UnitType=11
AppearanceDate=19160316
DisappearanceDate=19480301
DisplayName=BR BB Revenge

[Unit 1]
Name=HMS Revenge
DOC=19160316
DOD=19480901

[Unit 2]
Name=HMS Royal Oak
DOC=19160616
DOD=19391014

[Unit 3]
Name=HMS Royal Sovereign
DOC=19160616
DOD=19490401

[Unit 4]
Name=HMS Resolution
DOC=19161216
DOD=19480501

[Unit 5]
Name=HMS Ramillies
DOC=19170916
DOD=19480301

In the SCR.mis file (the scripted missions) it calls for ships by their unit number. So if it called for unit {1} of the R class BB and you added a new mission in the same time period for that same unit it would crash because unit 1 can not be in two places at once. In the RND.mis file (Random missions) it does not call for specific ships, only types or class not named. so it is actually possible for more than the real number available to be in the game at one time without causing a crash.
You would only use the actual name (unit number) if you were adding a scripted mission, one that always happend everytime, the same day, the same way, no matter what.
Example, the destroyer patrols are SCR, the convoys are RND.
Wulfmann