PDA

View Full Version : Installing SH4 on my Win 7 Widescreen monster PC



AndyJWest
05-26-2011, 05:17 PM
Now my monster new PC has arrived (the CloD-eating Beast *), I'm going through existing games to see what's worth installing. I think it should run SH4 ok: http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif
http://i958.photobucket.com/albums/ae65/ajv00987k/IMG_0885.jpg

MOBO - X58 Asus Sabertooth X58
CPU - Intel i7 950 Quad Core 3.06Ghz (overclocked to 3.80Ghz)
RAM - 12 GB (3x4GB) Corsair DDR3 (1600)
GPU - XFX 6970 2GB
PSU - 1000W Corsair
SSD - 128 GB
HDD - 1 TB SATA 2
OS - Win 7 Home Premium 64bit
Case - Antec Three Hundred
Monitor 24" Samsung

Yes, a little overpowered for SH4 (in more ways than one, the PSU is in case I fit a 2nd GPU), but it should do the job. Is there anything I need to know regarding installing SH4 on a widescreen Win-7 setup? And any tweaks to make the best use of the Beast?

(* CloD = IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover)

WernherVonTrapp
05-26-2011, 05:36 PM
Great rig Andy. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif But why in the world did you have to overclock it from an already blazing 3.06Ghz? Anyway, it's a great machine and good luck with it. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif

AndyJWest
05-26-2011, 05:50 PM
Yes, the overclocking is probably OTT for most purposes. I'm going to see if it makes much difference running CloD (I've not installed that yet), and if it doesn't, I'll probably restore the stock clock settings.

I've done a little forum searching, and it looks like it should install etc ok - I'll be installing it on the HDD, rather than the SSD - that is reserved for the OS, and for critical apps.

tambor198
05-26-2011, 06:11 PM
I've got a question about your SSD, Andy. Our rigs are not two much dissimilar and I've been kicking around the idea of purchasing a SSD for my computer. First, what brand did you buy? Second, what are your likes or dislikes about it?

AndyJWest
05-26-2011, 06:49 PM
The SSD is a Crucial RealSSD M4 128GB. Other than it starting Win 7 blindingly fast, I've not noticed anything special - though the whole PC is new, so how much difference it makes I'm not sure.

SH4 seems to have installed fine, and runs at 1920 x 1080 with all the graphics maxed out. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

AndyJWest
05-27-2011, 05:51 AM
The PC was custom built and overclocked by Scan (http://3xs.scan.co.uk/). They've made a neat job of it, and other than taking rather longer than they initially stated to deliver (a month, rather than '10 working days'), I've had no complaints. And yes, it does use a lot of power - I wish I could figure out a way to make use of all the surplus heat (though in winter, it should cut back on the central heating bills...)

WernherVonTrapp
05-27-2011, 06:16 PM
Originally posted by AndyJWest:
The PC was custom built and overclocked by Scan (http://3xs.scan.co.uk/). They've made a neat job of it, and other than taking rather longer than they initially stated to deliver (a month, rather than '10 working days'), I've had no complaints. And yes, it does use a lot of power - I wish I could figure out a way to make use of all the surplus heat (though in winter, it should cut back on the central heating bills...) It was overclocked by the company that custom built it?! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif Well shut my mouth. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif Forget the stupid question I posted earlier and just leave it that way. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/winky.gif

AndyJWest
05-27-2011, 08:05 PM
Yes, Scan do overclocked custom builds - and guarantee them too. They will build all sorts of exotic setups - water cooled gaming rigs, the lot. Not cheap, but I don't really have the know-how to trust myself doing this sort of thing. I've only given SH4 a quick test, as I was trying out several different games to see if there were any problems before I put it to the real test, which is Cliffs of Dover - this needs lots of grunt to get the best performance by the look of it. I'm looking forward to doing some more sub-simming though - it looks stunning at max graphics, and hopefully won't suffer the problems I had with time-compression lockups when I ran it on my old PC.

Wolferz
05-28-2011, 09:55 AM
Just out of curiosity...

How many pounds did that set you back, Andy?

AndyJWest
05-28-2011, 09:31 PM
It was just under 1,800, though I didn't actually pay for it myself (don't bother asking, I ain't telling http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif). I've allowed for plenty of expansion, so it should be good for a few years. I've been making do with an ancient 'bitsa' PC for some time, so though it's an extravegance, I think I can sort of justify it. No doubt if I'd bought the parts separately, and assembled it myself, I could have saved a few quid. It runs maxed-out graphics on SH4 rock-solid, and so far I've tried it with IL-2 (modded), Total War: Shogun 2 (got this free with the PC - a great game - it does naval battles too) and GTR Evolution, and it ran them all fine. I couldn't persuade it to run Colin McRae Dirt, or the Dirt 2 demo, which is a pain, though Codemasters seem to have a reputation for producing games that have problems and I may have done something stupid. I'm currently downloading Cliffs of Dover, which will hopefully give the hardware a little exercise. At some point, I must get back to Java programming too - I try to kid myself that I don't just use PCs for games and surfing t'net.

A couple of screenshots from Shogun 2:
http://i958.photobucket.com/albums/ae65/ajv00987k/2011-05-26_00009.jpg

http://i958.photobucket.com/albums/ae65/ajv00987k/2011-05-24_00009.jpg

Captain_Smess
05-29-2011, 06:02 AM
AndyJWest,

You have a nice setup and made a great decision to allow for additional upgrades. That should give you many years of pleasure.

Your concern regarding widescreen and Windows 7 shouldn't be an issue. I have a Samsung 23 inch ToC monitor with an I7 860, GTX 480 SC and Windows 7 64 bit and it works great.

I would like to make a suggestion regarding your OC settings and in the process I mean no disrespect to you in any form. I don't know what your capabilities are but you mentioned that your system was built and OCed by someone other than you. You also mentioned that you may return it to stock clock settings. You also mentioned that you didn't trust yourself in that area. My suggestion to you would be to go into BIOS and copy all of your settings prior to resetting your BIOS to stock settings. Doing so will give you a baseline to work with if you wish to return to OCing in the future. That is of course if you return to stock settings.

Again, nice setup. Now go sink the enemy.

Oh, before I forget. Nice screen shots.

AndyJWest
05-29-2011, 08:23 AM
Yes, a good point, Scan sent me an e-mail with the overclocked BIOS settings, but it would be sensible to check it is all correct, and they haven't missed anything.

My new desktop:
http://i958.photobucket.com/albums/ae65/ajv00987k/SH4-Desktop.jpg

Wolferz
05-29-2011, 08:49 AM
Looks good from all view points, Andy.
Congrats http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif
Somewhat similar to my own rig...
http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb295/Wolferz_2007/PCBuild011.jpg
Home build for @ the same price as yours. But I did add a BluRay optical drive coupled to a 22" Vizio HD monitor. Got me some of that rich buttery 1080P goodness. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/metal.gif I run a rotating desktop background of Silent Hunter Screenshots. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
http://i205.photobucket.com/albums/bb295/Wolferz_2007/desktop.jpg

AndyJWest
05-29-2011, 10:21 AM
Nice rig, Wolferz. A bit more room in there than mine. With hindsight, perhaps I should have got a larger case, as access to the MoBo is a bit awkward (I'd have to take the GPU out to get at the SATA HDD connections), and the GPU effectively prevents the adjacent 3.5" bays being used - though I have got room for a 2nd HDD in the top 3.5" bay. A 2nd GPU would have to go immediately below the existing one, leaving only about a 3mm gap, which isn't ideal, but they will run like that ok. If I do get a 2nd GPU, I'll fit an inlet fan in the case side, which would help cooling I'd think. The MoBo isn't the latest Sandybridge spec, but I could replace the Quad i7 with a hex core one for more grunt (rather expensive at the moment).