PDA

View Full Version : NetPeeker a handy Network Tool and Server setup details



BBloke
08-17-2004, 04:23 AM
Hi All,

I thought I would share this little piece of software with the community and hope it offers as many benenfits to you as it has to me. I cant take credit for finding the program as another ubi member (lil_labbit) told me about it (all praise to him).

The program is called NetPeeker and its a nice program that covers the following things:

Firewall
Network Usage logger
Network Throttler
P2P network Tool

The main reason I use this program for is to see what happens when I run a game server and see if there is anything I can do to improve game play. Increase the performance and hopefully increase the numbers.

I run a 11 player room (1 player does not fly - the host) so there are 10 active players. Luckily I can fly in my game through my network so that leaves 9 players in game that enter through the lobby.

Whilst running the game and NetPeeker I noticed how the bandwidth was being distributed and who, if any, was getting a lions share. I was quite surprised to see some connections were averaging 3kb/s and others were trying to get as much as 8kb/s.

Upon doing some client tweaks I noticed that setting a different network speed option from il2setup.exe altered the amount of bandwidth used, primarily on uploading from the server. The higher the network setting the more you got.

Up until recently I've always had my speed set at ISDN level and never thought much about it. Some servers recommend this.

As a client ISDN setting was allowing me to take upto 8kb/s of bandwidth from the server. Which was far too much even though I was on a LAN. Changing the setting to 56k dropped it to 3kb/s and I saw no difference in gameplay.

This gave me the idea of changing the server to match my setting and check the results. I was surprised that the game play didn't suffer and the average upload to each client settled down to a very consistent 3kb/s which inturn improved ping times to be more consistent too (prior to the netpeeker pings would be very irratic when the game was full due to overloading my upload speed)

I guess by now you want to know where you can find it:

NetPeeker (http://www.net-peeker.com)

I hope the above makes sense!!!!! LOL

BBloke

---------
Light Blue Touch Paper and Stand well Back!!!!!

BBloke
08-17-2004, 04:23 AM
Hi All,

I thought I would share this little piece of software with the community and hope it offers as many benenfits to you as it has to me. I cant take credit for finding the program as another ubi member (lil_labbit) told me about it (all praise to him).

The program is called NetPeeker and its a nice program that covers the following things:

Firewall
Network Usage logger
Network Throttler
P2P network Tool

The main reason I use this program for is to see what happens when I run a game server and see if there is anything I can do to improve game play. Increase the performance and hopefully increase the numbers.

I run a 11 player room (1 player does not fly - the host) so there are 10 active players. Luckily I can fly in my game through my network so that leaves 9 players in game that enter through the lobby.

Whilst running the game and NetPeeker I noticed how the bandwidth was being distributed and who, if any, was getting a lions share. I was quite surprised to see some connections were averaging 3kb/s and others were trying to get as much as 8kb/s.

Upon doing some client tweaks I noticed that setting a different network speed option from il2setup.exe altered the amount of bandwidth used, primarily on uploading from the server. The higher the network setting the more you got.

Up until recently I've always had my speed set at ISDN level and never thought much about it. Some servers recommend this.

As a client ISDN setting was allowing me to take upto 8kb/s of bandwidth from the server. Which was far too much even though I was on a LAN. Changing the setting to 56k dropped it to 3kb/s and I saw no difference in gameplay.

This gave me the idea of changing the server to match my setting and check the results. I was surprised that the game play didn't suffer and the average upload to each client settled down to a very consistent 3kb/s which inturn improved ping times to be more consistent too (prior to the netpeeker pings would be very irratic when the game was full due to overloading my upload speed)

I guess by now you want to know where you can find it:

NetPeeker (http://www.net-peeker.com)

I hope the above makes sense!!!!! LOL

BBloke

---------
Light Blue Touch Paper and Stand well Back!!!!!

Tully__
08-17-2004, 05:24 AM
This is why HyperLobby default settings set all players to dial up speeds, and some people STILL don't get it. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/blink.gif

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully

BBloke
08-17-2004, 05:55 AM
Well, I hope this helps them to see it. <fingers crossed>

It's not a case of getting more data.. its just a case of getting the same amount of data more consistently.

BBloke

---------
Light Blue Touch Paper and Stand well Back!!!!!

IAFS_Painter
08-17-2004, 06:50 AM
Does that work if you are flying and hosting on the same machine?

What settings should be changed and/or checked.

http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/signature/paint_sig_003.jpg
il2airracing.com (http://www.il2airracing.com) Painter's Pages (http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2)
I've given up correcting my own spelling
Unless I've corrected it here

BBloke
08-17-2004, 07:05 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by IAFS_Painter:
Does that work if you are flying and hosting on the same machine?

What settings should be changed and/or checked.

http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/signature/paint_sig_003.jpg
http://www.il2airracing.com http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2
I've given up correcting my own spelling
Unless I've corrected it here
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

If you fly and host on one machine then your ping would be zero but you would have to upload data to your clients on your position so I don't see any direct difference.

If you change the server Network Connection setting in IL2setup.exe to 56k then this will force the clients to that setting regardless of what they have set in their config.

I can only give you what I have seen at the moment. It maybe worth testing it to see what happens on your setup and post back.

What caught my eye was the amount of data per second I was being sent and whether it was totally necessary. AS it was, it turned out unnecessary.

BBloke

---------
Light Blue Touch Paper and Stand well Back!!!!!

BBloke
08-17-2004, 12:19 PM
Bump!

BBloke

---------
Light Blue Touch Paper and Stand well Back!!!!!

JK-1
08-17-2004, 01:09 PM
Great fine BBloke ,

How about posting it in the ( User Fixes That may help others ) sticky in Community Help . http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

IAFS_Painter
08-17-2004, 01:20 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BBloke:
{snip}
If you change the server Network Connection setting in IL2setup.exe to 56k then this will force the clients to that setting regardless of what they have set in their config.
{snip}
BBloke

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Thanks http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/signature/paint_sig_003.jpg
il2airracing.com (http://www.il2airracing.com) Painter's Pages (http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2)
I've given up correcting my own spelling
Unless I've corrected it here

BBloke
08-17-2004, 03:45 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by JK-1:
Great fine BBloke ,

How about posting it in the ( User Fixes That may help others ) sticky in Community Help . http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Good idea JK.. Its in there for all to see now.

BBloke

---------
Light Blue Touch Paper and Stand well Back!!!!!

BaldieJr
08-17-2004, 03:51 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Tully__:
This is why HyperLobby default settings set all players to dial up speeds, and some people STILL don't get it. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/blink.gif

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip

Salut
Tully<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

<A HREF="http://officemax.secureportal.com/" TARGET=_blank>
Hey ya'll prepare yourselves
for the rubberband man!</A>
http://www.fighterjerks.com/rbman.png
http://www.fighterjerks.com

PF_Coastie
08-17-2004, 04:12 PM
I see it has a built in firewall. Would I have to uninstall my zonealarm to use this tool? Or, can I just turn off ZA to use the features on netpeeker.

Is the firewall for netpeeker any good?

PF_Coastie

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

Coasties FB and ATI settings (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)

Coasties Tips on Page files, CPU's and RAM (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/CoastiesTweakGuide.html)

http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/images/FS_SIG.jpg
Click here to find out more about FIGHTER SWEEPS 2 (http://66.237.29.231/IL2FS)


OFFICIAL ATI BETA TESTER

BBloke
08-18-2004, 12:39 AM
Hi Coastie,

I left zonealarm active and disable netpeekers firewall. All seems well on my machine even with SP2.

I can't vouch for its firewall or how to set it up. I'd stick to what already works and what you already know how to use.

BBloke

---------
Light Blue Touch Paper and Stand well Back!!!!!

Zentaurus
08-18-2004, 01:05 PM
I didnt host much since il2 but lately i got a new connection with 416 Kbit/s upload and tried hosting. In my Network config i set DSL and started a game over HL...amazingly i got high pings (400 to 600) and accordingly lags with as little as 10 players !!
So ingame i set it back to ISDN and pings came down. I set it to 56k and it became even better (50-100 ms pings).

Now, this thread explains it a bit, still i think its very confusing and very bad programming of FB that if you set your network speed to what you actually got it doesnt work properly.
Its typical for the inconsistent and undocumented way FB handles things....messy types at 1:C....

Anyway, a year ago Jiri from HL told me whatever speed i set up there in the conf.ini network section the FB server would use all available bandwidth and that i shouldnt care about network setting. That seems not to hold true anymore, it seems right now the network speed setting while hosting is determining the client speed the server can grant...So even setting it to 28K should be fine.
Tully, HL is setting the client speed to 14.9 k, but if you are hosting from HL it does nothing like that, it keeps the conf.ini network setting then for the host, so thats an important issue to know. Also, the default HL 14.9 k used to be enough in FB with small servers, but nowadays with servers with 32 and more players, more groundobjects etc. it is not enough anymore.
Be sure. I was on several big servers and always i had lag with default settings, then by switching to 28 or 56 k client speed lag disappeared totally. Some server even do require those settings specifically in their instruction texts...i think Jiri should update his default HL settings a bit, for FB 2.04 and servers with more then 16 players its not high enough.

Yours,
II/JG54_Zent

http://www.martinvonelm.de/BilderIL2FB/bannerherzII.jpeg (http://groups.msn.com/IIGruppeJagdgeschwader54)

SKULLS Virga
08-18-2004, 01:58 PM
As a client my game is unplayable when set to 14.9 on anything but the simpilest missions. Even the aircraft waiting to takeoff in front of me will not leave the runway - they simply stay in one spot and turn as if they were flying. I don't want to be greedy or affect the other players - what setting are most of you using when you join a game?

EDIT: I should also add that I have problems mostly in coops - havn't been in a regular server since the last patch. Is there a difference between the two in regards to connection setting?

[This message was edited by SKULLS Virga on Wed August 18 2004 at 01:46 PM.]

Zentaurus
08-18-2004, 03:19 PM
changed my HL.ini to Netspeed=8000....works fine, was recommended somewhere else...if its not good you can change wihtin game too, press escape and go to Network settings...(preferanyl while on ground....lol)

II/JG54_Zent

http://www.martinvonelm.de/BilderIL2FB/bannerherzII.jpeg (http://groups.msn.com/IIGruppeJagdgeschwader54)