PDA

View Full Version : UPDATE: Why is it taking so long to download?



StealthMonkey45
08-08-2008, 12:37 PM
It is taking forever to download the 5games in one pack thing i bought, its only at like 7% and its been close to 15 mins

Stingray333
08-08-2008, 12:55 PM
I'll take a stab at answering:

This game is a little older, so it should be possible to run it on the highest graphics without the bleeding edge top-of-the-line PC. IL-2 is well known to have the bottleneck at the CPU not the graphics card, meaning that a better graphics card will only get you so far and your CPU will be holding you back if its slow.

So, you want to play 1024x768 with highest quality graphics and a good frame rate? Your probably looking at a 2.4-2.6 GHZ CPU and a "solid" graphics card, a 7900GT or better and 2 gigs of ram. Faster ram (DDR2) and a better CPU will serve you well for IL-2.

Want to play at 1920x1200 resolution with 16xAF and 8xAA, your will probably need a 3+ GHZ CPU, 2GB of fast ram, and a 8800GT or better (preferably a better video card for that high of a resolution, like ATI 4870)

Urufu_Shinjiro
08-08-2008, 01:22 PM
Stingray pretty much has it right.

Stingray333
08-08-2008, 01:39 PM
Originally posted by Urufu_Shinjiro:
Stingray pretty much has it right.

Thanks Urfu_Shinjiro,

My reply is of course, a guess, but it is based on an interpolation between my inability to play the game at the highest settings using my old PC (which was about 3.5 years old) and my ability to play at the highest settings with my new PC.

For the record, old PC was an AMD Athlon 64 3000+ CPU (I think it is a 1.8 or 2.0 GHZ CPU) Nvidia 6600GT, and 1GB of DDR memory. New PC is E8400 CPU, 2gb of DDR2 memory, ATI 4870 CPU running a 24" LCD at 1920x1200 resolution.

If your running at 1024x768 or 1280x1024 resolution and set the graphics options accordingly, you can play IL-2 on surprisingly "old" PC hardware, which is no surprise given the age of the game.

Xiolablu3
08-08-2008, 02:14 PM
Your biggest problem there is the resolution, its just too high for a graphics card like the 6600GT to get good framerates.

Turn down the Resolution and you should get good performance with that system at close to max settings.

Stingray333
08-08-2008, 02:26 PM
My old system was running a 19" LCD at 1280x1024, it ran pretty good, I never tested the framerate in TheBlackDeath, and I don't think it had "perfect" graphics options set, but it ran pretty good. There was the occasional stutter when new map objects came into view, but I think that is a limitation of having 1GB of DDR memory