PDA

View Full Version : Hmmm..maybe I was wrong.......



Bearcat99
07-19-2005, 07:43 PM
I found the info below at Kermit Weeks' (http://www.fantasyofflight.com/index.htm) site in Florida. Intrestingly enough... the speeds he quotes on his link to Ina the Macon Belle correspond to what I get in FB 4.01..... I had read elsewhere that the plane could go @30mph faster at cruise..... some of this was pilot accounts.... not only from Airmen but from other pilot sources as well.... but perhaps time has altered some of their perceptions because I find it interesting that the speed he mentions in his writeup on Ina is what we get in this sim....

Year Built: 1944
Wingspan: 37'
Cruise/Top Speed: 300 mph/434 mph
Gross Weight: 11,000 lbs
Engine: 1500 hp Packard V-1650
Armament: Four 50 caliber Browning machine guns, Two 500 lb bomb on under wing racks

Pirschjaeger
07-19-2005, 08:11 PM
Maybe Oleg and his crew designed the fm based on the same info? Still doesn't make it right or wrong. Unless we rebuild ten of them exactly to specs and test them with ten different experienced pilots, we'll never know. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

I'm willing to pitch in 5$ to support the project if you want to start it. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Fritz

LStarosta
07-19-2005, 09:34 PM
Gah... There are too many variables between two aircraft of the same type to even suggest uniformity. It could be something like maintenance quality for example, or even the cleanliness of the aircraft that can result in differences in performance figures. I take these things with a grain of salt.

That's not even going into atmospherical conditions and altitude.

Pirschjaeger
07-19-2005, 09:38 PM
Originally posted by LStarosta:
Gah... There are too many variables between two aircraft of the same type to even suggest uniformity. It could be something like maintenance quality for example, or even the cleanliness of the aircraft that can result in differences in performance figures. I take these things with a grain of salt.

That's not even going into atmospherical conditions and altitude.

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gifLstar, what you said is taboo in this forum. Don't let Gib hear that.

Fritz

LStarosta
07-19-2005, 09:41 PM
Originally posted by Pirschjaeger:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by LStarosta:
Gah... There are too many variables between two aircraft of the same type to even suggest uniformity. It could be something like maintenance quality for example, or even the cleanliness of the aircraft that can result in differences in performance figures. I take these things with a grain of salt.

That's not even going into atmospherical conditions and altitude.

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gifLstar, what you said is taboo in this forum. Don't let Gib hear that.

Fritz </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif