PDA

View Full Version : The official CPU requirement is ...how you say...a fib.



TPaine
04-13-2008, 11:54 PM
I just thought I'd pop by and inform any potential PC buyers that I'm currently running AC smoothly with almost everything maxed at 1280x1024 with the following setup:

Vista x86
Pentium 4 3.4 GHz
3 GB DDR2-553 RAM
8800GT 512MB

So don't worry so much when the sysreq applet tells you you don't have a dual-core.

TPaine
04-13-2008, 11:54 PM
I just thought I'd pop by and inform any potential PC buyers that I'm currently running AC smoothly with almost everything maxed at 1280x1024 with the following setup:

Vista x86
Pentium 4 3.4 GHz
3 GB DDR2-553 RAM
8800GT 512MB

So don't worry so much when the sysreq applet tells you you don't have a dual-core.

cod_trixy
04-14-2008, 12:39 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by TPaine:
I just thought I'd pop by and inform any potential PC buyers that I'm currently running AC smoothly with almost everything maxed at 1280x1024 with the following setup:

Vista x86
Pentium 4 3.4 GHz
3 GB DDR2-553 RAM
8800GT 512MB

So don't worry so much when the sysreq applet tells you you don't have a dual-core. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Idd.. Im running this game smoothly on med settings with an AMD64 4000+ (single core):

Amd Athlon64 4000+
GF 7950GT 512 mb
2 GB RAM