PDA

View Full Version : How do you take a screenshot?



sinnyin
11-05-2003, 04:07 PM
Hi, what is the default key for snapping a screenshot? Also, where does it store them by default?

thanks!

sinnyin
11-05-2003, 04:07 PM
Hi, what is the default key for snapping a screenshot? Also, where does it store them by default?

thanks!

XyZspineZyX
11-05-2003, 04:11 PM
PrintScreen key.
It keeps them in the game folder.

<font face="Courier New">

_____ | _____
_\__(o)__/_
./ \.

</font>

XyZspineZyX
11-05-2003, 04:14 PM
"Print Screen" or "Druck" is the default button for Screenshots in Il2 FB. The pictures are stored in the FB main directory in *.BMP format.

You might want to batch-convert them to *.jpg´s, as in the *.bmp format they have almost 6 MB each (when flying at a resolution of 1600*1200). Good way to fill up your harddisk quickly.

!S! Harald, a.k.a. Odin914

XyZspineZyX
11-05-2003, 04:46 PM
Correction:

The pics are saved in .TGA format (targa) NOT .BMP



lil_labbit

<font color="#00FFFF">
Korg beta tester </font></p>
<center> http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day</center>

Message Edited on 11/05/0304:47PM by lil_labbit

XyZspineZyX
11-05-2003, 05:05 PM
Sorry. If you say so, I can´t check, being in the office, so I take your word for it.

I still recommend converting the large uncompressed files (which is true for TGA and BMP) to JPGs to save disk space.

I use a batch conversion within Photoshop for this purpose.

For purists: if you want to edit the pictures in Photoshop it is better of course to compress them just once - when you are done with the whole process. But I take about 200 screenshots/month and I throw away most of them. Only some get a photoshop treatment (motion blur, smothing of engine hoods, etc., etc. ).

Of these just a few are transmitted to my photo shop (the one made of brick and mortar, not the programme) and I get some nice and shiny photos - "real" photos. People inadvertedly ask where this "pictures" were taken ...(at a resulution of 300dpi you get a picture of about 10+14 cm if you start with a 1600*1200 screenshot.

XyZspineZyX
11-05-2003, 05:24 PM
odin, check out the "high resolution screens" thread http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

and, if you just want to (batch-) convert you may also take "irfan view" which is freeware (and a pretty good one).

http://www.irfanview.com/

---
Regards, DeBaer

-I fear nothing but the ground-

XyZspineZyX
11-05-2003, 05:50 PM
DeBear, thanks, I have a functioning workflow for my pictures as I have mentioned above.

I love my Photoshop 7.0. and I also love to do artistic things to some of my pictures, also to some pictures I take with my SLRs. Freeware doesn´t cut it always.

Thank you anyway ;-)