PDA

View Full Version : Possible Bug?



jds1978
12-14-2005, 05:56 AM
Torpedo bombers in QMB appear bugged.

Set up a flight of Avengers in Coral Sea map, give them the "airbase" target and load them out w/ Mk13 torps to see what i mean.

at any altitude they insist on power diving straight into the sea http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/354.gif

Is this a known bug? am i doing something wrong?

Saunders1953
12-14-2005, 07:18 AM
jds: I haven't tried it since 4.02, but if you don't set up the approach right--several waypoints before the GATTACK point, lowering altitude and decreasing speed with each WP--usually the last one or two in the flight will nose dive in. Actually, it happened alot to me even when I took the time to set a torp run up properly. I think patch 4.01 porked it. I was hoping 4.02 fixed it--apparently not.

jds1978
12-14-2005, 07:27 AM
sounds like i'll have to edit it in FMB, correct?

Hoatee
12-16-2005, 02:22 PM
It doesn't sound that bad, surely? Just do all the torpedo bomber stuff in the FMB and use the QMB only for all the other stuff it can handle. I don't really regard this as a bug.

jds1978
12-17-2005, 06:29 AM
Hoatee Posted Fri December 16 2005 13:22
It doesn't sound that bad, surely? Just do all the torpedo bomber stuff in the FMB and use the QMB only for all the other stuff it can handle. I don't really regard this as a bug.


it is sort of a drag as you have to make sure everything is exactly right in FMB for the torpedo squadrons to work correctly.

plus the dive bombers work correctly in QMB...why not the Torprons?...its got to be a bug

i ought to re-post this in the 4.02 Bug report thread...this is the wrong place for it