PDA

View Full Version : Error with Dedicated Server and HyperLobby



VF8_Doc
10-03-2005, 12:48 PM
~S! All!

I'm new to the dedicated server arena and I'm hoping to get some assistance. I've read most every post there is on pretty much every forum (Ubi, PF, HL) about starting a dedicated server for use on HyperLobby. Just having a bit of trouble and I'm hoping to find a solution. Thanks in advance for any assistance, it is greatly appreciated!!!!!

I know how to edit all files, but I'm getting an error when I try to run the server.

Error:

ERROR socket: Bad LOCALHOST: (external cable company IP)

Any thoughts on how to fix this issues so I can get my server up and running for others to enjoy? I am able to join the server via LAN, but not through HyperLobby. I have all the port-forwarding settings correct for my router.

I've noticed that in the tutorials posted here and elsewhere, that some of the "localHost" and "remoteHost" lines are left blank. Should I be leaving these blank too? Or should I fill them in with the machine's local IP? The cable company's issued IP?

Thanks a million!!!!!

Doc


Here are my set-up files as they are right now:

confc.ini

[il2_console]
title=IL2-CONSOLE

[NET]
localHost=192.168.1.101

[Console]
IP=21000
HISTORY=128
HISTORYCMD=128
LOG=1
LOGTIME=0
LOGFILE=logc.lst
LOGKEEP=0

[window]
width =800
height =600
ColourBits =16
DepthBits =16
StencilBits=0
EnableClose=1

[GLPROVIDER]
GL =Opengl32.dll

[GLPROVIDERS]
Open GL =Opengl32.dll
DirectX =dx8wrap.dll

[Render_DirectX]
TexQual=2
TexMipFilter=1
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=0
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
Shadows=1
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
LandShading=2
LandDetails=1
Sky=2
Forest=1
TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexCompressARBExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=0

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=2
TexMipFilter=1
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=0
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=0
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=0
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
Shadows=1
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
LandShading=2
LandDetails=1
Sky=2
Forest=1

TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexCompressARBExt=1
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1
VisibilityDistance=2
LandGeom=2

confs.ini

[NET]
speed=8000
routeChannels=0
serverChannels=15
localPort=21000
remotePort=21000
SkinDownload=0
difficulty=26932479
serverName=VF8Squad.8m.net
serverDescription=VF-8's Dedicated Server
remoteHost=12.240.55.120
localHost=
socksHost=
checkServerTimeSpeed=1
checkClientTimeSpeed=1
checkTimeSpeedDifferense=0.05
checkTimeSpeedInterval=5

[chat]
autoLogDetail=2

[MaxLag]
farMaxLagTime=2.0
nearMaxLagTime=1.0
cheaterWarningDelay=2
cheaterWarningNum=2

[Console]
IP=2000
IPS=192.168.1.101
LOG=0
LOGTIME=0
LOGFILE=logs.lst
HISTORY=128
HISTORYCMD=128
LOGKEEP=0

server.cmd

difficulty SeparateEStart 1
difficulty EngineOverheat 1
difficulty CockpitAlwaysOn 0
difficulty ComplexManagement 1
difficulty NoMapIcons 0
difficulty NoMinimapPath 0
difficulty NoOutsideViews 0
difficulty NoIcons 0
difficulty NoPadlock 0
difficulty TakeoffLanding 1
difficulty Vulnerability 1
mission LOAD net/dogfight/ 3/1_Islands.mis BEGIN
socket udp CREATE LOCALHOST (12.240.55.120) LOCALPORT 21000 CHANNELS 15 SPEED 8000
f gc.cmd

rnzoli
10-03-2005, 02:44 PM
Just curious: could you please try to change

socket udp CREATE LOCALHOST (12.240.55.120) LOCALPORT 21000 CHANNELS 15 SPEED 8000

to

socket udp CREATE LOCALHOST 12.240.55.120 LOCALPORT 21000 CHANNELS 15 SPEED 8000

in your server.cmd file?

I don't like the brackets around them. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

VF8_Doc
10-03-2005, 03:12 PM
~S!

In one tutorial I read the IP was listed in parentheses, the other displayed the IP only, no parentheses. I did as requested and removed the parentheses - and came up with a new error. The new error reads as follows:

ERROR socket: java.net.SocketException: getsockname() in bind (code=10022)

Any ideas on this one? Thanks again for reading and helping!!!

Doc

PS If e-mail is an easier medium to use, feel free to contact me. VF-8_Doc@mchsi.com

rnzoli
10-03-2005, 11:02 PM
Since I host with public IP, I don't know too much about hosting behind router.

But another try may be: replace the IP address in the same line with your internal IP address, like this:

socket udp CREATE LOCALHOST 192.168.1.101 LOCALPORT 21000 CHANNELS 15 SPEED 8000

also, are you sure the server isn't running at all despite the error message?

VF8_Doc
10-04-2005, 07:58 AM
Yes, the server does work. I'm able to join in through LAN settings in FB+AEP+PF, but I'm not able to join it through HyperLobby, and neither is anyone else. The 192.168.1.101 IP is for the local machine that the dedicated server is running on. What I'm trying to do is open my outside IP so that both myself and others can join up and enjoy the server through HyperLobby.

When you say you host through a public IP, does that mean that your server is not located on your network? For example, are you renting server space somewhere?

Thanks again for your help, hopefully a solution will be found soon!

Doc

Iron_Hand1
10-04-2005, 08:22 AM
My best guess (GUESS, LOL) would be that you don't have the router IP and the outside IP listed correctly in the config file.
For example:
[NET]
localHost=192.168.1.101 maybe it should be
[NET]
localHost= 12.240.55.120

and then the router IP here maybe???
instead of,
remoteHost=12.240.55.120
maybe
remoteHost=192.168.1.101

These are just Guesses right now Doc, but if you can connect by LAN and not through the HL,It seems one of these IP's may not be set right. I am at work right now, but when I get home this evening, I'll try to post the config file from the 232 server to give you something to compare to. Even though I don't have it online through a router it may help a little.

Good to see the VF8 again!

S~

Iron_Hand1
10-04-2005, 08:50 AM
Also Found this on some of the older pages I've read when I set our up.

Note : The Dedicated Server finds 1 ip address automatically. This step is only required if you have multible connection sources, like 2 or more network cards, internet and network or all of the previous. In this case you need to create Server addresses for each of those devices/connections called a socket. You can do this several ways. Manually each time the server starts or automatically when the server starts. You can do it another way with a com file aswell covered in the com files section.

I saw this on the greatergreen FBdaemon guide (this is the guide I used totally to set up our server, and it worked first time, though I don't have a router)The page titled "Step by step guide to start/run the IL2FB Dedicated Server" was absolutely essential.
heres the link:
http://www.greatergreen.com/fbd2/guide/contents.htm

Hope this helps.
S~

VF8_Doc
10-04-2005, 11:55 AM
~S! Mr. Iron!

Good to hear from someone in the 232, it's been a while! VF-8 is still alive and kicking, though our numbers are way down from the good ol' days. One of the reasons I wanna get a server up and going is to let folks know we're still around! lol

What you said about the [net] settings makes sense. I'm not for sure, but I think I've tried that and couldn't get it to work. I'll give it another go though, just to be sure. Thanks for your input, I really appreciate it.

I've seen the greatergreen guide, and used it to setup my server. I tried to use the com file method of creating a socket, but got the same error as the other way. I'm sure I'm close to having it going, just gonna have to keep plugging away at it. A look at your config files would be great if you get the chance, even if you're not behind a router. That'd be ideal, for someone to post how they're hosting a server behind a router, I think that'd make things go faster here.

Anyway, look forward to hearing back from you when you get the chance, Iron. Thanks again for your help, I really appreciate it.

Doc

Iron_Hand1
10-04-2005, 02:26 PM
No problem Doc, I'll post the config when I get home. I have a lot more info saved at home concerning setting up a dedicated server also, so I'll look there and see if I can find anything about setting up for a router.

I saw you on last night but you were in a room,and the guys wanted me to get a coop going :-).
I'm flying under the name _232Maj_Sprint on the HL now. So look for that, I haven't figured out how to change my name here in the forums though, lol. We used to see Mermoz every now and then but its been a while. Anyway you and the guys are welcome to Fly with us anytime.

S~
Sprint, lol

Iron_Hand1
10-04-2005, 03:22 PM
wow this really throws me for a loop, I have not removed anything. But there's no localhost listed.
here's our server confc:
[il2_console]
title=IL2-CONSOLE

[NET]
localHost=

[Console]
IP=20000
HISTORY=128
HISTORYCMD=128
LOG=1
LOGTIME=0
LOGFILE=logc.lst
LOGKEEP=0

[window]
width =800
height =600
ColourBits =16
DepthBits =16
StencilBits=0
EnableClose=1

[GLPROVIDER]
GL =Opengl32.dll

[GLPROVIDERS]
Open GL =Opengl32.dll
DirectX =dx8wrap.dll

[Render_DirectX]
TexQual=2
TexMipFilter=1
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=0
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
Shadows=1
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
LandShading=2
LandDetails=1
Sky=2
Forest=1
TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexCompressARBExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=0

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=2
TexMipFilter=1
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=0
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=0
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=0
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
Shadows=1
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
LandShading=2
LandDetails=1
Sky=2
Forest=1

TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexCompressARBExt=1
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1
VisibilityDistance=2
LandGeom=2

For good measure I'm including the regular config file.
conf:
[NET]
speed=2000
localPort=21000
localHost=68.84.31.31
remoteHost=
remotePort=21000
[game]
Intro=0

(I slightly changed the ip, just so I didnt broadcast it to the world)

I'll try to do a little research Doc, and let you know if I find anything.

S~
Sprint

Iron_Hand1
10-04-2005, 03:46 PM
here's some more reading (lol, sorry)
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m.../r/40110745#40110745 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/40110745/r/40110745#40110745)

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m.../353108144#353108144 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/768102934/r/353108144#353108144)

http://hyperfighter.sk/modules.php?name=Forums&file=vie...618&highlight=router (http://hyperfighter.sk/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=1618&highlight=router)

http://hyperfighter.sk/modules.php?name=Forums&file=vie...543&highlight=router (http://hyperfighter.sk/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=1543&highlight=router)

I've got a lot of them but I wont overload you now. Let me know if you get it corrected, if not we'll look some more. Probably just messing something simple.

S~

VF8_Doc
10-04-2005, 04:56 PM
~S! Sprint!

Thanks for posting those links, they are good reading.

Still no luck, I'm about to pull my hair out. No one's answered my post in HL forums still, kind of frustrating.

I went back and checked my port forwarding, even got online with tech support in a chat room for my router. Still no luck. They wanted me to use Static IP addresses, but whenever I do that, I lose my internet connection. Ugh! This is turning into a big headache... lol.

Thanks again for your help man... hopefully we'll get it soon.

Doc

Iron_Hand1
10-04-2005, 05:12 PM
I went back and reread you post.
Question,
Can you get the server up and running on HL where ppl can see it but then not join?

Iron_Hand1
10-04-2005, 05:17 PM
if the answer is yes check this thread:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m.../664105642#664105642 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/664105642/r/664105642#664105642)

VF8_Doc
10-04-2005, 11:22 PM
~S! Sprint!

Well, I don't know how, but the server is up and running now. The error still displays in the window that there is a socket error, but I was able to join through HyperLobby, and so was another pilot from HyperLobby. I'm still gonna research the errors anyway, would be nice to have a bug-free set-up. Thanks again for your help!!!

Doc

rnzoli
10-05-2005, 01:48 AM
Originally posted by VF8_Doc:
When you say you host through a public IP, does that mean that your server is not located on your network? For example, are you renting server space somewhere?

In my case my ISP allocates an IP address for me (dynamically) from the public domain. So there is no need for translating public/private addresses at all (no port forwarding needed). Port forwarding is very tricky, dozens of subtle possibilities to get it wrong (while still looking good).

Add on top of the rather obscure and badly supported lobby clients for UBI and HL (quite difficult to influence, what they advertise as your IP address), and minor problems can get out of hand easily.

For troubleshooting such problems, a good free tool is http://www.ethereal.com, "The world's most popular network protocol analyzer" ( http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif it's true actually).

With this, you can actually trace packets and see where they are lost - before the routers, between your router and server, or somewhere on the way back to the person trying to join.

Iron_Hand1
10-05-2005, 04:34 AM
Great Doc! Glad to hear you got it running!

S~
Sprint