PDA

View Full Version : Help, problems starting PF



TigerStolly
11-25-2004, 01:10 PM
I'm patched to 3.01m (merged AEP/PF)

When i start my machine i can go into PF just fine, but if i exit PF and try to go back into it i get this message

http://www.stolly.org.uk/error.JPG

Any ideas ?

This is making playing in Hyperlobby a bit hard, i need to restart my machine just to change servers.

TigerStolly
11-25-2004, 01:10 PM
I'm patched to 3.01m (merged AEP/PF)

When i start my machine i can go into PF just fine, but if i exit PF and try to go back into it i get this message

http://www.stolly.org.uk/error.JPG

Any ideas ?

This is making playing in Hyperlobby a bit hard, i need to restart my machine just to change servers.

Lav69
11-25-2004, 01:15 PM
What was your install process. FB+AEP+2.01(patch)+2.04(patch)+PF+3.01M(patch) is what I did and I have no problems. I have heard after the fact that it is not needed to install the 2.01, 2.04 patches, but I had already done that and my setup is working fine.

Troll2k
11-25-2004, 04:41 PM
Usually that error occurs when the cd can not read the disk.

Some dvd/cdrw drives have trouble with the copy protection on disk # 2.