PDA

View Full Version : Labtops



gvogt
01-27-2007, 10:44 AM
Has anyone tried SH3 on then new 1GB Labtops that have GE Video cards in them?

GVogt

gvogt
01-27-2007, 10:44 AM
Has anyone tried SH3 on then new 1GB Labtops that have GE Video cards in them?

GVogt

Kaleun1961
01-27-2007, 04:51 PM
Hmm, never heard of a Labtop before. Is this what you mean?:

http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a299/K-61/Miscellaneous/labtop.jpg

Kaleun1961
01-28-2007, 04:31 PM
Kidding aside, if you wish to play SH3 on a laptop, do some online research into the specific graphics adapter in that particular laptop. I bought a nice laptop with 2 gigs of memory and 128 on the separate graphics but it wasn't good enough. I have a laptop which is powerful for regular apps, but just simply blows at playing SH3. Now I'm regretting that I didn't do my research first into the graphics. The CPU and RAM are fine, but the graphics are the wink link. Don't make the same mistake I did.