PDA

View Full Version : Friggin HL!



Jasko76
02-25-2005, 03:27 AM
It's driving me mad! I can't connect to any of the servers. It worked well before, before I restared my computer. I log on to HyperLobby as usual, pick the server, the game starts and every time the same message appears: can't connect, time out!

Anyone else got similar problems? Is it due to my firewall or anti virus utility?

I want to play! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

CKY_86
02-25-2005, 05:23 AM
i had the exact same problem turns out it were my anti viris software http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

try reinstalling your firewall/anti viris software & make sure u allow connections for anything to do with il2

hope this helps

Jasko76
02-25-2005, 06:13 AM
Did, done, but i didn't help.

I've disabled firewall for anything that has with Il2 to do, but alas!

Funny thing is I can connect to HL and all butwhenit comes to play - nada http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

-HH- Beebop
02-25-2005, 06:41 AM
Probably a silly question but, is the game version you're trying to enter the same as your version?

Just a shot in the dark.

voyager_663rd
02-25-2005, 06:50 AM
Not that it will help you but no problems here. I use sygate fw and avg av sw.

Jasko76
02-25-2005, 02:15 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by -HH- Beebop:
Probably a silly question but, is the game version you're trying to enter the same as your version?

Just a shot in the dark. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Of course! It would notify me if I tried to connect to another version.

JG52_Helgstrand
02-25-2005, 02:52 PM
This is a long shot and a problem that I think was fixed, but worth a try...

Go to IL2Setup and look under the Network tab.
Look at your IP.
If it gives you a choice, change it from Default to the last IP on the list.

Jasko76
02-26-2005, 03:23 AM
Thanks for the advice, but it didn't help. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

I think I'll removethat pesky SP2 now.

WWSensei
02-26-2005, 05:48 AM
It may not be SP2 (removing it isn't a terribly bright thing to do since it does a lot of other good things for you). It's probably just the Windows firewall. If you already have a third party firewall then just go into services and disable the windows firewall.

Werre_Fsck
02-26-2005, 06:08 AM
My suggestion is keep your gaming PC clean of any anti-virus or firewall software. They're **** anyway, eat resources, slow you down and cause trouble.

Keep the Wintendo behind a dedicated firewall and simply don't install anything on it except the games. Works fine. Keep a separate machine for toying with bonzi buddy or dualboot. You can keep separate Windows installations on the same machine.

Lav69
02-26-2005, 07:20 AM
Do you use zone alarm by chance. I had problems with it and HL at one time. Had to uninstall, delete directory and use regedit to get it completely off my HD. Then HL worked fine. It may be your firewall or anti-virus as someone else stated already. And did you check HL site for help?

Lav69
02-26-2005, 07:27 AM
And one other thing. If you want to use a firewall, but dont like the windows FW, get a router. Even if you dont have the need for one. The NAT firewall or hardware firewall that comes standard on all routers these days are the best there are. (firmware opposed to software firewall) And they present alot less, if any, conflicts other than occasionally having to open a port or two, no biggee.

JG6_Oddball
02-26-2005, 07:32 AM
run the game , join a server as soon as it starts the join process use ALT+ESC to minimize the game then hit the start button choose RUN and type in in CMD and then type NETSTAT in DOS window, when it is done copy and paste results here.

S!