PDA

View Full Version : WAY IS NAVELBASES SO EXTREME UNREALISTICK? GERMAN NAVEL BASE WITH 1 SHIP, YOURS?



Richard_830
06-07-2005, 08:15 AM
ON A NAVEL BASE IN WARTIME YOU EXPECKT A LOT MORE ACTIVETY THEN 1 SHIP? WFT ITS WAR TIME, AND YOU HAVE 1 SHIP IN THA BASE, YOUR OWN, NOT GOOD A T ALL UBISOFT, NOT GOOD AT ALL!
THE GAME IS OK, BUT A ****TY BAD REALISM IN BASE SCENE, NO SHIPS ON WAY INTO OUR OUT OF SUB PANTS, NO DESTROYERS OR TUG BOATS AT BASES, NO CRUISERS ON WAY HOME FROM A MISSION OR ON WAY OUT, OR JUST AT BASE???

NO SUBMARINES IN A ENTIRE SUBMARINE http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gifBASE ???? UBISOF SILENT HUNTER III - FUNNY NAME, AND NICE TEXT ON COVER, BUT NO WOLFPACS, NO SUBS AT BASES, NO OUT AT SEE RESUPPLAY, NO ESCORT TO BASE, WHOLE WWII WITH AN EAMTY SUB BASE AND NO WOLFPACKS??????????????

Threl
06-07-2005, 08:27 AM
I was a little disappointed at this aswell but there is no need to go crazy and shout about it.

semperfi2005
06-07-2005, 08:35 AM
The wolfpacks are a lost hope.
Download the world mod from subsim.com and that will add ships in the bases and more traffic in the other ports. I just snuck into N.Y. and found a passenger liner, a few c3's, and some tankers and stuff. The game may have some missing pieces but it is still the best out there. Just keep your eyes and ears open to mods that will add what you want to the game

Threl
06-07-2005, 08:45 AM
Thanks semperfi, I heard about sunsim from a friend but couldnt be bothered going there, now I will.

FDNYFAN
06-07-2005, 08:55 AM
Where can I find that world mod.
I often sneak into harbours but I usually find empty docks there.
I want to show them that they can't hide from me even in their own ports. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/icon_twisted.gif

RedTerex
06-07-2005, 09:04 AM
All the latest mods can be found here:

http://www.subsim.com/subsim_files/patches.html#sh3

enjoy !

Regards RT

Maj_Solo
06-07-2005, 09:13 AM
rechard ... u make this BBS listing look ugly. stop it!

Celeon999
06-07-2005, 09:34 AM
If you check out the mod mentioned above you will realise why the ports are so empty in the game. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Most people havent got the needed system requirements. Me too http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

I have an Athlon 2,1 Ghz 512 MB and an Radeon 9600 XT and with about only 10 ships added to the ports by this mod the framerates are dropping down to a level that really hurts. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

I think thats why there arent any wolfpacks or other subs in the game. With time compression set to maximum my system performance drops down nearly to zero sometimes when there is convoy nearby. And that only because of the huge amount of calculations for course , speed , AI , and damage model demanded by the game engine.

With simulated subs and entire wolfpacks the background calculations plus the calculations only needed for the graphics would exceed normal system requirements by far !

Everybody would need to have a Pentium 4 with 1 GB DDR3 Ram and an Radeon X 850 as MINIMUM system configuration http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

How many people have this by now ?? Not so many.
Only a few amount of people would buy this game.

The other option would be to simply disable the dynamic campaign. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif This is what mostly needs cpu time in the game. And a LOT of it. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

http://de.geocities.com/celebrationofthelizard2002/Winston01.JPG

FDNYFAN
06-07-2005, 10:00 AM
Thanks RedTerex http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

FDNYFAN
06-07-2005, 10:41 AM
How and where do I have to install the world mod?
Thanks for the help

AStotzer
06-07-2005, 10:47 AM
Does the 2.0 World Mod work with SHIII 1.3 patch? (I had it before, but am afraid to screw up my 1.3 install)

vodkamike
06-07-2005, 10:54 AM
The brat really should learn how to spell before making an a** of himself in a public forum.

People should learn how to behave instead of just *****ing all the time..

Antrodemus
06-07-2005, 11:15 AM
Richard_830... hmmm...

The Richard part I can get, but 830? mmm... AH! 8:30... that's your bedtime, isn't it?

A.

semperfi2005
06-07-2005, 11:50 AM
Rafe1...I had the same problem when I tried to install world mod. Mine wouldn't auto install.
what i did was open the campaign directory all the way to where you have 3 files, RND, SCR, and something else. I then opened the campaign info of the world mod to the same set of files and just dragged the world mod files over ontop of the originals and replaced them. did the same thing with the terrain data. you will know it worked if when you sail out of port you see what it would be like....other cargo ships and warships around you.
Hope that helps!

FDNYFAN
06-07-2005, 12:01 PM
Originally posted by semperfi2005:
Rafe1...I had the same problem when I tried to install world mod. Mine wouldn't auto install.
what i did was open the campaign directory all the way to where you have 3 files, RND, SCR, and something else. I then opened the campaign info of the world mod to the same set of files and just dragged the world mod files over ontop of the originals and replaced them. did the same thing with the terrain data. you will know it worked if when you sail out of port you see what it would be like....other cargo ships and warships around you.
Hope that helps!

Iám going to try it.
Thanks for the tip

AStotzer
06-07-2005, 12:08 PM
So, the 2.0 World Mod works with 1.3 I guess?

FDNYFAN
06-07-2005, 12:20 PM
How do i know which file i have to replace with which?
I have the following folders in the file you discriped:
Campaign_LND.mis
Campaign_RND.mis
Campaign_SCR.mis
In the world mod I have the following 3 files:
a map symbol with 2 dots
compaigns
Terrain
which 1 to replace with which 1?
Sorry if I drive you crazy but I have no experience with editing files.
Thanks for the help.
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

FDNYFAN
06-07-2005, 12:29 PM
I don't uderstand which files I have to swap with which from the world mod,can you help,semperfi2005?
I have the following 3 files in the campaign folder:
Campaign_LND.mis
Campaign_RND.mis
Campaign_SCR.mis
And in the world mod I have the following:
A map symbol with 2 dots .. behind it
Compaigns
Terrain
How do I know which file to replace with which.
Sorry if I drive you crazy but I'am no expert in editing files.
Thanks for you patience.
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

semperfi2005
06-07-2005, 12:31 PM
the map symbol with the 2 dots is the read me file
open up the compaign file and keep double clicking it until you get to the same three files there that are in the the shIII camgaign files.LND,RND,SCR will all be replaced by the ones from the world mod compaign files named thje same.
don't worry about it, I am just learning myself
just make sure you are replacing the originals with the SAME ones (RND for RND etc) from the mod
Good luck

FDNYFAN
06-07-2005, 12:47 PM
thanks again

FDNYFAN
06-07-2005, 01:18 PM
It worked semperfi2005.
Thanks for your help. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

semperfi2005
06-07-2005, 01:41 PM
You're welcome
It took me about 4 **** days to get it right so I don't want anyone else going through that ****!

FDNYFAN
06-07-2005, 02:27 PM
One thing,semperfi2005.
I have ships in german ports but I just sailed into Curacao but no ships there.
I thought that this world mod places ships in friendly and enemy ports.
What is wrong.
I have only replaced the 3 files in the campaign file and not the terrain file but I guess that has nothing to do with ships if you see the file name.
Thanks again.

semperfi2005
06-07-2005, 02:36 PM
replace the terrain file too.
But that has nothing to do with that.
Not all the Ports and bases will have ships at all times. Did you Notice all the new enemy naval yards and such?
I anuck into Norfolk hoping for a big fat something and got zip. I then went into N.Y.C. and ran into a passenger liner and a bunch of other ships lit up like christmas trees by the city lights. I don't know for sure but my guess is that the major ports now have traffic in them and the minor ones are more of touch and go. So N.Y yes, Scapa yes, curaco maybe, Norfolk maybe and so on.

FDNYFAN
06-07-2005, 02:39 PM
So the ships can be there you just have to be lucky?
Is it nessessary to replace the terrain file or does it only change the terrain as the name suggest?

FDNYFAN
06-07-2005, 05:38 PM
Thanks for the NY tip,semperfi2005.
Got a Liner,T2 Tanker,C3 and a troop transport.

Faamecanic
06-07-2005, 08:25 PM
How in the heck did you guys get into NY?!?? Im in early 1943 and due to the shallow depth about 200km out (only about 11 m of water!!) and ALL the enemy aircraft with radar I couldnt get near it!

THe planes were out 24 hours a day (it wasnt stormy though...maybe thats the only way you can get in?) with RADAR!! So day or night didnt matter. I had PBYs and B24s all over me.

FDNYFAN
06-08-2005, 02:46 AM
I went in juli '42 and I did it submerged because the place was crawling with DD's.

FDNYFAN
06-08-2005, 03:29 AM
Originally posted by Faamecanic:
How in the heck did you guys get into NY?!?? Im in early 1943 and due to the shallow depth about 200km out (only about 11 m of water!!)

Try to stay in shipping lane,that is roughly in the center of the passage.
As you read I got a passenger liner there and they have a draft of 10 meters and he had only 2 meters under the keel left where he was anchored.
So there is a possibility .
I have screenshots @ home but don't know how to post them.

Faamecanic
06-08-2005, 05:21 AM
Ahh so there is a shipping lane with a slightly deeper depth... I will have to try this again.

I think in the later war it must be impossible to get into major ports... as the enemy aircraft are armed with Radar and fly day and night (and they can bloody well see you at night with Radar I found out http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif )...so you cant do the run surface at night to recharge, and submerge during day routine.

FDNYFAN
06-08-2005, 06:49 AM
I ussualy dive when I spot the first warship and hit the "Z" button.