PDA

View Full Version : Any Benefit to over 2 gig RAM in Vista???



ytareh
12-17-2007, 01:44 PM
Running a 6700 at 3.333GHz.Got 2gig of Crucial DDR 2 (667 speed?)....Thinking of going with 2x2Gb but hear that only just over 3Gig is actually usable in Vista 32bit....Will I see any gain .I know that in my old AMD 939 pc 2 gig(of admittedly cheaper ram)was actually SLOWER than one.

ytareh
12-17-2007, 01:44 PM
Running a 6700 at 3.333GHz.Got 2gig of Crucial DDR 2 (667 speed?)....Thinking of going with 2x2Gb but hear that only just over 3Gig is actually usable in Vista 32bit....Will I see any gain .I know that in my old AMD 939 pc 2 gig(of admittedly cheaper ram)was actually SLOWER than one.

RedToo
12-17-2007, 01:51 PM
Interesting thread and article here:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/778...781089506#7781089506 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/7781089506?r=7781089506#7781089506)


RedToo.

stansdds
12-18-2007, 04:01 AM
I think the issue is the 32 bit operating system. I don't think it matters whether it's XP or Vista, 32 bit OS does not normally address more than 3.2 GB (IIRC) of RAM. It can use all of it, but you don't see it. 64 bit OS sees all 4 GB and will use as much of it as it needs.

Chris0382
12-18-2007, 07:43 AM
Let me ask. I got 4gb for $100 at Newegg thinking it wont hurt on 32 bit XP and Vista.

What is this Latency thing in which the excess RAM could slow your computer down. Just adding it here as it may enhance the discussion.

If one removes 2GB of ram from a 4gb 4-slot MB system (32 bit), will he get a performance increase since the extra 2 GB may cause slowdown issues and not be used fully.

Dont mean to hijack

Rogodin
12-18-2007, 08:33 PM
4gb is the minimum amount of memory I put in any gaming rig regardless of the OS. Your motherboard and sandrasoft both recognize the amount memory and latency is a poof.

Rogo