PDA

View Full Version : Display resolution



scission
07-09-2006, 12:25 PM
I am trying to get SH3 to work with the instructions here (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Display_Resolution) and cannot get it to work. I get the splash screens, then I just get a black screen and have to end task. Running XP SP2, amd 3800+ and ati 1900xtx. Any help appreciated.

p.s. I've tried at 1280x1024, 1600x1200 and 1920x1200

bunkerratt
07-09-2006, 06:00 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif..i took the d3d9 file and it's config file ..placed it in the sh3 folder then followed the directions for the tool ..mine is running fine @1600x1200 it won't run at 1920x1200 for me but it's fine @1600x1200..all i can say is that if you can get it running it's great...the detail is awsome on the u-boats and ships..and pretty much everything else

scission
07-09-2006, 06:02 PM
Aren't you lucky http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif . I'm going to reinstall directx and see if that helps.

zoinks_
07-09-2006, 07:22 PM
hey bunkerratt,
you have ati or nvidia?

bunkerratt
07-09-2006, 07:33 PM
i have an atix800xl256pcie on here....and as a matter of seeing if it works i just installed the fix on the wifes system she's running a atiradeon 9600pro 128 agp ..it worked fine . http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif...i'm running @1600x1200 weebles is running@1280x1024...

zoinks_
07-09-2006, 07:59 PM
roger bunkerratt.

scission, that's 2 ati's and 2 nvidia's including the other guy at subsim. and i just reformatted my drive a couple days ago so i went through this twice in the last week with no troubles.

you must have this. don't give up!

scission
07-10-2006, 10:36 AM
I don't know what else to try! I'll mess with it some more...

Fish40
07-10-2006, 03:21 PM
I'm also thinking of trying this tweak, but have a question. I noticed that XP SP2 users must also have the MS Compatability Tool Kit installed. This toolkit in turn requires that MS.NET Framework 1.1, as well as MS SQL Server 2000 SP3A be installed. It's the Server2000 thingy that I'm unclear about. It says that it's required for Application Analyzer.

I don't have anything installed haveing to do with Windows Server. Do I still need this, and what exactly is it? Thanks for any help.

zoinks_
07-10-2006, 08:16 PM
i run xp pro with sp2. i used .net framework 2.0 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0856EACB-4362-4B0D-8EDD-AAB15C5E04F5&displaylang=en)and toolkit 4.1 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=4005DA79-933A-4CC8-BF86-FE2E28B792FD&displaylang=en). no need for the sql server 2000.

be aware that there is a different .net framework for xp 64.xp 64 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=B44A0000-ACF8-4FA1-AFFB-40E78D788B00&displaylang=en)

Fish40
07-10-2006, 08:24 PM
Thanks for the heads up. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

scission
07-10-2006, 09:39 PM
I've tried everything I can think of. btw zoinks thanks for your help. I'm thinking maybe it's my video card that is not working with that dll. Is anyone running a 1900xt or xtx?

AznKamiKazeKid
07-10-2006, 09:49 PM
hey when you boys run on widescreen, is it in the correct ratio? 1.6?

U301
07-12-2006, 12:24 PM
Lets see a screeenshot of the improvement so we can compare!
KUrtz.

bunkerratt
07-16-2006, 06:29 PM
Originally posted by AznKamiKazeKid:
hey when you boys run on widescreen, is it in the correct ratio? 1.6? ..what vid card do you use ..and how many options does it support for display ..and the same for your monitor... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif