PDA

View Full Version : Weird 1.3 patch problems. How do I re-install SHIII but keep my career?



VikingGrandad
05-14-2005, 06:05 AM
I'm having serious problems with SHIII since I installed the 1.3 patch. It took several attempts just to install it.

When I start the game, it stalls when the red loading bar reaches about 65%. I press Ctl-Alt-Del to get to the desktop, and a dialogue box displays this message:

"there is a new (not implemented) page"

Any idea what this means?

I then close the dialogue box and click on SHIII in the taskbar. The main SHIII menu now displays (i.e. the game must have finished loading when I went to the desktop to close the message).

I can load my career saves, but the game now has a severe graphics bug. When I enter the Radio Room, nearly all the contents have disappeared - the radio and sonar stations, the 2 crewmen, the bunk etc. If I switch to the radar, sonar or bunk stations, the problem is the same. View screenshots of this problem (http://www.flickr.com/photos/jonbowler/sets/334967/)

After reading about all the other problems and disappointment people are experiencing since installing the v1.3 patch, I have decided to downgrade to v1.2. Correct me if I'm wrong, but the only way to do this is to re-install the game and then apply the v1.2 patch? If this is the case, then how do I ensure I won't lose all my career saves, logs, renown etc? Do I need to make a backup of the 'SH3' folder in 'My Documents' and then restore this folder after the game is re-installed?

Smidlee
05-14-2005, 07:29 AM
When you unistalled it should ask you if you want to keep your saved files (or remove them i forgot which) so you can uninstall without losing your saved files.

deadeyedic30
05-14-2005, 07:42 AM
Career and save games are stored in SH3 folder in my documents

VikingGrandad
05-14-2005, 07:48 AM
Thanks Smidlee. I'll try that to see what happens.

capt_frank
05-14-2005, 05:02 PM
i just re-installed from box to 1.3 and it saved (at prompt) my pathetic, sorry ***ed career without a problem. good thing mutiny is not a crew option... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif

VikingGrandad
05-14-2005, 06:56 PM
Just spotted a related post in another thread (view post (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/857101043/m/6701047913/r/7081001123#7081001123)). Looks like someone else has the same problem with the radio room, and it seems to be caused by the 'bloom' settings. For those that don't know of this 'hidden' feature, bloom is a setting you can change that increases or decreases the the amount of graphics smoothing (press Shift+PgUp/Shift+PgDn to increase/decrease the bloom setting). I had increased the bloom to +1, so maybe that's what caused it.