PDA

View Full Version : In-game FPS tool?



WizardKing78
03-30-2008, 09:27 AM
Is there an in-game FPS facility or do I need an external program?

Airmail109
03-30-2008, 09:28 AM
Originally posted by WizardKing78:
Is there an in-game FPS facility or do I need an external program?

press tab or the button above it for the ingame console

type "fps START SHOW"

WizardKing78
03-30-2008, 10:14 AM
Hi Aimail101,

I did that but nothing happened.

I started a multiplayer game, opened console, typed fps START SHOW and hit return twice. Nothing happened.

I noticed a small blue icon in the upper-right of the screen that I've never seen before.

Airmail109
03-30-2008, 10:18 AM
Originally posted by WizardKing78:
Hi Aimail101,

I did that but nothing happened.

I started a multiplayer game, opened console, typed fps START SHOW and hit return twice. Nothing happened.

I noticed a small blue icon in the upper-right of the screen that I've never seen before.

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif hmmmmmmm

which console the chat one or the other one?

WizardKing78
03-30-2008, 10:20 AM
I just did a little online research. I needed to type shift+tab to access console. Previously I was using the chat console. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

Thanks anyway.

Airmail109
03-30-2008, 11:09 AM
Yeah thats the one, sorry for some reason i thought it was the button above tab even though I used it only last night.

WizardKing78
03-30-2008, 11:33 AM
LOL that's okay. All sorted now http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I'm averaging about 40FPS on the ground and about 50 in the air. Not the best, but I'm happy http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Cajun76
03-30-2008, 06:58 PM
Add "LOG 0" (LOG zero) to that string to avoid the PC trying to save all the info.

Alternatively, you can add "@fps START SHOW LOG 0" to your "rcu" file in the game directory.

Always make a backup when doing this sort of thing, and you should be able to open and modify it with Notepad.

This way you don't have to type it in every time. you can stop it by "fps STOP" iirc.

Hope this helps, good luck and

ImMoreBetter
03-30-2008, 07:26 PM
I get 15 fps on the ground.

30 while taxing.

and between 15-35 in the air.

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif Perhaps I should spend my next paycheck on an upgrade.

WizardKing78
03-31-2008, 04:38 AM
Originally posted by ImMoreBetter:
I get 15 fps on the ground.

30 while taxing.

and between 15-35 in the air.

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif Perhaps I should spend my next paycheck on an upgrade.

What are your system specs? It runs just fine on my 5 year old PC: Athlon 2400+, 1GB RAM, Radeon 9600.

ImMoreBetter
03-31-2008, 08:35 AM
I've never posted specs before, so I hope I got the right stuff.


Genuine Intel(R) CPU 2160 @ 1.80Ghz 1.80 Ghz
3GB RAM
Intel(r) 82945g express chipset family (most likely the problem.)

WizardKing78
03-31-2008, 11:16 AM
Considering that the graphics engine is 2002 vintage, your system should handle it just fine.

Having said that, earlier today I tried multiplayer and experienced awful frame-rates. No problem with the single player game. I think the multiplayer lag is caused by too many active models for my PC to deal with.

Urufu_Shinjiro
03-31-2008, 11:57 AM
Originally posted by ImMoreBetter:
I've never posted specs before, so I hope I got the right stuff.


Genuine Intel(R) CPU 2160 @ 1.80Ghz 1.80 Ghz
3GB RAM
Intel(r) 82945g express chipset family (most likely the problem.)

Aye, thats the problem, game engine may be old but no onboard video can run it worth a toot.