PDA

View Full Version : 360 Disc Error



Bradeng
04-02-2008, 10:33 AM
People still having this? Were there new pressings of the game that don't have this?

Bradeng
04-02-2008, 10:36 AM
I recently got the itch to play again. I had the game on release day, had it pre-ordered and I beat it but eventually got disc errors and ended up freezing on start up so I traded it in. But a few days ago i went and got a used copy and started playing and now I'm getting the disc error again during the loading screen where you hear the "tips". I tried clearing the cache on my hard drive..didn't work, should I take this one back and put it towards the purchase of a fresh ($60.00) copy? Is this "unreadable disc" error even correctable with DLC updates? ****ing Ubi, shoulda done more QA.

CouchZombie
04-02-2008, 01:26 PM
i believe the "new" pressings of the game are exactly the same as the launch. The DLC patch (should download at start up) should clear up the problems that were noted within the 360 version. you might want to investigate in a lens cleaner for the 360 or check your used copy for scratches.

*also please use the edit button instead of double posting, thank you.