PDA

View Full Version : SP Offline Mode error



oz10hotmail.com
03-21-2008, 04:10 PM
Hi all, I just got to the Bunker past the Dam, just before the Labs, ok, so far so good, but for some unknown reason now, after the "saving checkpoint" it goes all weird...

It's like when you try to play a game at 1600 res on a 128meg card, fps is about 3, and it keeps going black screen and hangs for a few seconds before returning, but still 3fps approx.

I'm not sure if it's a bug with Pista 64 as I installed SP1 2 nights ago, or whether it's just SP1, or if it's something else.

I even ramped up my 8800gts 512 to different clocks including stock and midway between stock and my own regular clock in sig.

Anyone ever have this problem with the game. It never happened on XP or with my old crappy card before.

oz10hotmail.com
03-21-2008, 04:10 PM
Hi all, I just got to the Bunker past the Dam, just before the Labs, ok, so far so good, but for some unknown reason now, after the "saving checkpoint" it goes all weird...

It's like when you try to play a game at 1600 res on a 128meg card, fps is about 3, and it keeps going black screen and hangs for a few seconds before returning, but still 3fps approx.

I'm not sure if it's a bug with Pista 64 as I installed SP1 2 nights ago, or whether it's just SP1, or if it's something else.

I even ramped up my 8800gts 512 to different clocks including stock and midway between stock and my own regular clock in sig.

Anyone ever have this problem with the game. It never happened on XP or with my old crappy card before.

funkmunky80
03-23-2008, 06:14 PM
check your PSU... you've got a fairly good rig there with a p*ssy power supply... With 4 sticks of RAM, an 8800 and a core2duo, running a 64bit OS you probably want to add at least another 200W... possibly more.

The other problem could be that you're using a 64 bit OS, try using 32bit vista/xpoo

Check your video drivers; go to www.guru3d.com (http://www.guru3d.com) to get the latest beta drivers

oz10hotmail.com
03-24-2008, 07:22 AM
Thanks dude, I'm getting a corsair 1000w PSU asap.

funkmunky80
03-24-2008, 07:44 AM
Good plan http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

that'll probably do you for SLi as well I would think http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif