PDA

View Full Version : 6800GT and 3dgunners - HELP PLEASE



brasil66
11-06-2004, 10:03 AM
Hi.

I just bought a BFG 6800GT and I want to see the gunners on the ships. As stated in the README, I inserted the line in the (game) section of the config file, but still cant see the gunners. I've only tried in single mission.

Any suggestions?

brasil66
11-06-2004, 10:03 AM
Hi.

I just bought a BFG 6800GT and I want to see the gunners on the ships. As stated in the README, I inserted the line in the (game) section of the config file, but still cant see the gunners. I've only tried in single mission.

Any suggestions?

Gr7_Bizu-RO
11-06-2004, 10:19 AM
I have Nn6800 GT..and i can see gunners and water setting at 3. Perfect.U need the old drivers though..the one recomended in read me file..6573.. the new ones are horrible.Try also
and set graphics at max in game menu..

brasil66
11-06-2004, 10:22 AM
GR7. Thanks. But I already did that, as I stated above. should there be a space between 3d and gunners? I have it as one string.

Gr7_Bizu-RO
11-06-2004, 10:30 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by brasil66:
GR7. Thanks. But I already did that, as I stated above. should there be a space between 3d and gunners? I have it as one string. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

here are my open gl settings

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=2
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=3
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=3
Water=3
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0

no there is no space..3dgunners=1

LeChuck59
11-06-2004, 10:36 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by brasil66:
GR7. Thanks. But I already did that, as I stated above. should there be a space between 3d and gunners? I have it as one string. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Did you put it in the right place? I looked for the reference in the manual, but couldn't find it. Does it explain that you have to put it under the Game section of the conf.ini file? If not, and if you put it someplace else, that is likely your problem. I just dropped it in at the bottom of the Game list and it works fine with my 6800 GT.

brasil66
11-06-2004, 10:42 AM
Here are my game settings from my CONFIG file:


[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=1
mapPadX=0.6689453
mapPadY=-0.046875
viewSet=36
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=1
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=1
iconTypes=0
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=0
3dgunners=1

Do you guys see gunners in Single missions on all ships?

brasil66
11-06-2004, 01:04 PM
Bump. Still looking for advice on this issue.

Thanks