PDA

View Full Version : I have no Betty



Tazzers1968
06-20-2005, 05:45 AM
Can anybody help? The Betty is listed in the planeset but the picture does not show, I have reinstalled from scratch and still no Betty. I can't play online with my squad because it throws up an error on the screen if the squad wants to use this type, we use it a lot. What is going wrong? Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Phil http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Tazzers1968
06-20-2005, 05:45 AM
Can anybody help? The Betty is listed in the planeset but the picture does not show, I have reinstalled from scratch and still no Betty. I can't play online with my squad because it throws up an error on the screen if the squad wants to use this type, we use it a lot. What is going wrong? Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Phil http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Destraex
06-20-2005, 06:48 AM
check your betty directory. Make sure you have 401m on the start page

Tazzers1968
06-20-2005, 07:07 AM
Yes I do have the Betty skin and 4.01m is on the start page.

Phil http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

nellip
06-20-2005, 08:16 AM
I know this is stating the obvious - but the name "Betty" does not show on the plane list, it is the G4M I think.

Apologies if this is insulting your intelligence.

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

theDutchman1962
06-20-2005, 08:53 AM
You can have my Betty,she was a good ride,but i'm movin' on.. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

FoolTrottel
06-20-2005, 12:24 PM
Try downloadloading Patch 4.01m once more.
And apply it once more.
Sounds to me like a messed up patch file!

Good Luck!

Ugly_Kid
06-20-2005, 03:23 PM
I had the same problem when I installed from the scratch. It was because I forgot one patch in between. I wasn't able to get into weapon loadout screen and when I started a mission it loaded awhile and then gave an error message. The correct patching was FB+AEP+PF then 3.03m (which patches from FB+AEP+PF 1.0 to 3.03m) then 3.04m and finally 4.01m on the top. With first trial I forgot something, perhaps 3.04m or something but the external of the betty was missing, dunno. Try repatching with 3.03m (complete meant to patch from 1.0 to 3.03), then 3.04m and then finally 4.01m - I think you can apply the patches once more from the beginning without need to reinstall completely