PDA

View Full Version : Anyone been able to move Aft torps to forward tubes?



Stuntcow
04-08-2005, 09:38 AM
Tried to see if the Aft torps can be moved to the forward tubes. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif
I got the externals moved in. I thought I read that it could be done but cant find out how. Any help? Thanks!!!

U-49
04-08-2005, 09:45 AM
Nope, you can't move the aft torpedos forward, or vice versa.

Stuntcow
04-08-2005, 09:56 AM
Thanks http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif

AStotzer
04-08-2005, 10:02 AM
Yea, once the torpedos are loaded at the base, there is no way to move them from one end of the sub, to the other right? They would need a ceiling rail the entire lenght of the uboat...

jrkob2000
04-08-2005, 10:17 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> They would need a ceiling rail the entire lenght of the uboat... <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Not to mention the fact that they would need to TURN THE TORPEDOES AROUND ! lol !

crpcarrot
04-08-2005, 10:26 AM
err still new so how do u get the reserves into the tubes. by reserves i mean the ones that r shown in the middle of the boat

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

HKJoker
04-08-2005, 10:33 AM
Drag and dropp them in to a open slot
P.S. you need crew to move them. Can be don under water too Thats a slipp up http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

alanschu
04-08-2005, 11:23 AM
Really? It doesn't let me do it when I am submerged.

Airhead-CDF
04-08-2005, 05:10 PM
Now how do you plan to go about reloading from the external storage when you are submerged eh? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
Surface and you will see it will be much easier.

HeibgesU999
04-08-2005, 05:19 PM
I think you are correct that the Germans had a device for flipping the external torps over the sail. I thought I saw a picture once of the crazy looking thing.

Zmidd
04-08-2005, 06:41 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by HKJoker:
Drag and dropp them in to a open slot
P.S. you need crew to move them. Can be don under water too Thats a slipp up http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

No, that's known as a bug. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

If you save mid-mission whilst submerged, then exit and reload that save, the game seems to get confused whether you're submerged or not, so it will let you load from external reserves and, if you go to crew management or external view, you'll see that crewmen are on the bridge.

Hmm, come to think of it, I haven't tested if that bug's still there in 1.2.

EDIT: Nope. They fixed it. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

A.K.Davis
04-08-2005, 08:33 PM
I've seen photographs of a U-boat crew moving an aft torpedo forward. The operation involved calm seas, a bunch of life jackets tied to the torpedo, decks awash and Germans in their underwear. Have also seen photos of a crew taking on a torpedo from another U-boat this same way. Probably not a standard procedure. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Cavalier889
04-08-2005, 10:49 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by A.K.Davis:
I've seen photographs of a U-boat crew moving an aft torpedo forward. The operation involved calm seas, a bunch of life jackets tied to the torpedo, decks awash and Germans in their underwear. Have also seen photos of a crew taking on a torpedo from another U-boat this same way. Probably not a standard procedure. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That sounds very familiar; I may have seen that picture some years ago...

MAJOBE
04-08-2005, 11:04 PM
I am unable to drag and drop external torpedos to empty tubes. There is a screen for weapons management that has some details, but the graphics show up as empty boxes across the top of the submarine. Any suggestions on what I am not doing correctly? Head space and timing are not out of the question.

BaneSixEcho
04-08-2005, 11:32 PM
You can't move external reserves directly to a torpedo tube. You have to transfer them to the internal stores first and then the crew will reload the tube.

EDtheHead6445
04-09-2005, 04:10 AM
I have a problem with my munitions management screen. Sometimes, when i try to use it, it flickers, and then when i move torpedoes, they dont move, they disappear. They arent moved, and i cant even see them in the boxes. Its rather annoying, because it means i lose perfectly good torpedoes, and as a result ive been forced to turn back to base with several torpedoes available, but inaccessible. Its probably one of the most annoying bugs or glitches ive come across.

Paajtor_61ShAP
04-09-2005, 01:53 PM
uncheck "auto-loading" at the the topleft of the Weapons-management screen (I-key), and you have control over which torpedo(-type) goes where.

Just remember, that after you fired a torp, you need to drag&drop a fresh one to the empty tube yourself, otherwise the reloading won't start.

And suppose you have an electric torp loaded somewhere, but want to replace it by a steamy...simply drag the electric to an empty reserve-slot, and the unloading will begin (as soon as you're surfaced AND have enough crew on deck)...after the electric is unloaded, drag&drop a steamy into it's place, and it will start to load.

Du_Schtroumpf
04-10-2005, 07:31 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by jrkob2000:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> They would need a ceiling rail the entire lenght of the uboat... <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Not to mention the fact that they would need to TURN THE TORPEDOES AROUND ! lol ! <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

verdammte Schei├če !! I can see them fumbling around now. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
They probably thought i was mad to even ask them..again and again....

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

markkram95
04-10-2005, 08:53 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by EDtheHead6445:
I have a problem with my munitions management screen. Sometimes, when i try to use it, it flickers, and then when i move torpedoes, they dont move, they disappear. They arent moved, and i cant even see them in the boxes. Its rather annoying, because it means i lose perfectly good torpedoes, and as a result ive been forced to turn back to base with several torpedoes available, but inaccessible. Its probably one of the most annoying bugs or glitches ive come across. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

The flickering on the weapon loadout screen flickers due to Anti-Aliaising or Ansiotropic filtering! Can't remember which one, but I changed my settings on my card several times and it is definately a graphical glitch!!

archer49d
04-10-2005, 09:36 PM
Moving torpedoes forward from rear stores was done during the war... But if I'm in command I'd rather do a 180 before engaging the merchant than risk Hans not tying the correct knot on the lifejacket and having the torpedo sink or make a hole in my boat.