PDA

View Full Version : can i run assassins creed with dual-core 2,2ghz processor



gegigegi
09-06-2008, 04:34 AM
i will buy a computer with dual-core 2,2ghz processor,Nvidia geforce 8600 1gb,3gb ram

will assassins creed work??

the_assassin_07
09-06-2008, 04:37 AM
Post a dxdiag.

FableB
09-06-2008, 05:28 AM
He said he WILL buy a computer, he doesn't have its dxdiag. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

gegigegi
09-06-2008, 05:29 AM
just tell me
will it work or not????????

gegigegi
09-06-2008, 05:39 AM
MSG N3075 E2200/ 3GB/ 500GB/ 8600GT 1GB

will assassins creed work on this computer????

FableB
09-06-2008, 06:15 AM
My answer is yes. I'm sure it will work.

gegigegi
09-06-2008, 06:22 AM
ok.thank you

TokyoPoliceClub
09-06-2008, 09:01 AM
If you do bother to look at this thread one last time geg:

That rig will run the game, but not at high settings/resolutions. The 8600 isn't made for intensive gaming, and the processor isn't exactly a power-house.

It will run the game but don't expect stellar performance.

gegigegi
09-06-2008, 09:55 AM
thank you
can you tell me on what resolution will this game work fine on my computer

the_assassin_07
09-06-2008, 02:06 PM
He said he WILL buy a computer, he doesn't have its dxdiag.
Haha wow how did I miss that? xD

janosch2008
09-12-2008, 02:07 PM
Well it does run on a NVIDIA Quadro FX 360M, but it is so ****in sloooowwww.

With Intel Core 2 Duo CPU.

Everything all well within spec you would think

caswallawn_2k7
09-12-2008, 02:11 PM
Originally posted by janosch2008:
Well it does run on a NVIDIA Quadro FX 360M, but it is so ****in sloooowwww.

With Intel Core 2 Duo CPU.

Everything all well within spec you would think
the quadro is a offfice card its not made for intense 3D graphics the top end quadro is probly only the equiverlent of the top end geforce 6's.

rgazley
08-14-2010, 04:17 PM
Hey guys I'm wondering, will I be able to run this game with an E2200 cpu and HD 5670 graphics card?

Razrback16
08-16-2010, 09:18 AM
Originally posted by gegigegi:
i will buy a computer with dual-core 2,2ghz processor,Nvidia geforce 8600 1gb,3gb ram

will assassins creed work??

That will run the game -- you certainly won't be able to max it out in terms of resolution, but it should be play-able at lower resolutions. The developers actually did a good job of taking advantage of multi-core processors as just recently I logged my cpu usage with task manager while playing AC2 and all 4 cores were at 80% so it clearly makes good usage of available cores. Your dual should be fine, just play on playing at lower resolutions -- maybe around 1280x1024 up to 1600x1200 would be my guess.

Black_Widow9
08-16-2010, 01:54 PM
Originally posted by rgazley:
Hey guys I'm wondering, will I be able to run this game with an E2200 cpu and HD 5670 graphics card?
Hello and welcome to the Forums http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
Which Assassin's Creed are talking about?

rgazley
08-17-2010, 12:20 PM
Oh sorry I didn't specify I was referring to assassins creed 2.

Black_Widow9
08-17-2010, 12:43 PM
Thanks http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif
Here are the minimum system requirements. (http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/ubisoft.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=13296&p_created=1267568669&p_sid=hPdRoI7k&p_accessibility=0&p_redirect=&p_srch=1&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX 3Jvd19jbnQ9Niw2JnBfcHJvZHM9ODgsMjEwOCZwX2NhdHM9JnB fcHY9Mi4yMTA4JnBfY3Y9JnBfc2VhcmNoX3R5cGU9YW5zd2Vyc y5zZWFyY2hfbmwmcF9wYWdlPTE!&p_li=&p_topview=1)

rgazley
08-17-2010, 01:04 PM
Thanks for the quick reply. My system does pass the minimum so I think I'll buy it. Hopefully it runs well, I guess if it doesn't I can always save up and get a new processor lol.