PDA

View Full Version : Buy CH Yoke or Throttle Quadrant?



El Turo
05-10-2004, 10:16 AM
Trying to decide on which to buy.. I already have the CH Fighterstick, X45 throttle and CH Pro Pedals in use but I was thinking of adding another peripheral. The CH Yoke would be nice for civilian/bomber simming and would also work for racing sims, but the Throttle Quadrant would work quite nicely to enhance my flying experience.

I'm split 50/50 on what to buy.

Ideas? Suggestions? Warnings?

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

Callsign "Turo" in IL2:FB & WWIIOL
______________________
Amidst morning clouds
Fork-tailed devil hunts its prey
Lightning strikes, s羹sse tr藕工me.

El Turo
05-10-2004, 10:16 AM
Trying to decide on which to buy.. I already have the CH Fighterstick, X45 throttle and CH Pro Pedals in use but I was thinking of adding another peripheral. The CH Yoke would be nice for civilian/bomber simming and would also work for racing sims, but the Throttle Quadrant would work quite nicely to enhance my flying experience.

I'm split 50/50 on what to buy.

Ideas? Suggestions? Warnings?

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

Callsign "Turo" in IL2:FB & WWIIOL
______________________
Amidst morning clouds
Fork-tailed devil hunts its prey
Lightning strikes, s羹sse tr藕工me.

tigerroach
05-10-2004, 10:50 AM
I believe there is no support for the Throttle Quadrant in IL2.

Since you are well equipped already, I would suggest saving the money to buy beer. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

El Turo
05-10-2004, 10:52 AM
Already have three cases (left) of ******ss in my kitchen awaiting consumption.

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Callsign "Turo" in IL2:FB & WWIIOL
______________________
Amidst morning clouds
Fork-tailed devil hunts its prey
Lightning strikes, s羹sse tr藕工me.

RevvinUK
05-10-2004, 10:54 AM
I'm looking forward to getting my hands on the Throttle Quadrant but I already have a Fighterstick, Pro Throttle and Pro Pedals and Yoke. The yoke is nice for flying the P-38 and bombers in IL-2 as well as other sims I play such as WWIIOL.

Revvin

The CH Hangar - Profiles, scripting ideas and discussion for CH users (http://www.ch-hangar.com)

TgD Thunderbolt56
05-10-2004, 10:56 AM
The throttle quadrant would be cool if it ever gets full support in the game. The Yoke would be cool for those bombing missions as well as those P-38 missions.

The only real problem with either one would be the presence of unsupported axes (if they're all connected at once). My suggestion would be to get the yoke now and if support ever arrives (which it will, I'm sure) then pick up the throttle quadrant then.

TB



http://home.earthlink.net/~aclzkim1/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/il2sig2.jpg

El Turo
05-10-2004, 11:13 AM
I can buy a CH Yoke for $85-$90 including shipping.. what do you think? Everywhere I see has it at somewhere between $110-130?

Callsign "Turo" in IL2:FB & WWIIOL
______________________
Amidst morning clouds
Fork-tailed devil hunts its prey
Lightning strikes, s羹sse tr藕工me.

RevvinUK
05-10-2004, 12:06 PM
Is that from Provantage (http://www.provantage.com/buy-110CHPU-ch-shopping.htm)?

Revvin

The CH Hangar - Profiles, scripting ideas and discussion for CH users (http://www.ch-hangar.com)

El Turo
05-10-2004, 12:28 PM
No, actually it had to do with an Ebay auction wherein the seller's "reserve limit" wasn't matched but I was the high bidder at $75. He's offering the set to me for about $85-90 including taxes and shipping if I'll pay that much for an unused factory-fresh set.

I'm thinking about it.

Callsign "Turo" in IL2:FB & WWIIOL
______________________
Amidst morning clouds
Fork-tailed devil hunts its prey
Lightning strikes, s羹sse tr藕工me.

VFS-22_SPaRX
05-10-2004, 02:28 PM
What i dont understand is why people keep saying that the new Throttle Quad from CH is not supported by IL2. This is not so. The fact of the matter is, that IL2 does not have separate Axis assignments for multi-engine planes. That does not mean that the throttle quad will not work. It will most certainly work, its just that you will only be able assign one axis to an engine. But i am sure throught scripting, i will certainly be possible to get each engine working on separate axis. I have a few ideas kicking around already that i am sure will work. But if that doesnt work, there are many other things in game you can use all the axis for. Throttle, Prop Pitch, Flaps, Elevator Trim are 4 i can think of right off that will be easily assigned to the TQ. That leaves two more, one of which i intend to script some Mixture controls to. There are MANY things that you will be able to do with this. I have already pre-ordered mine, and i cannot wait till it shows up. To bad the pushed the release date back a month http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif. BTW, it has been rumored that the TQ now has 24 buttons instead of the intended 12.

So if you ask me which i would purchase, i would go with the Throttle Quad. I think it will be more useful in the end.

S~

SPaRX

horseback
05-10-2004, 08:15 PM
Throttle quadrent for me too. My yoke languishes in its box mos of the time.

I'm mightily tempted to disassemble it and make it into a trim adjust and button bay, once I figure out how I can arrange a "side panel" to mount my throttle on with the various trim knobs and/or levers below it. (there's a project for you cockpit designers-most WWII fighters had all the trim and flap adjustments on the left hand side below the throttle quadrant-which often included such things as mixture and prop pitch. Send your design ideas and diagrams to ...)

cheers

horseback

"Here's your new Mustangs, boys. You can learn to fly'em on the way to the target. Cheers!" -LTCOL Don Blakeslee, 4th FG CO, February 27th, 1944

aonyn
05-10-2004, 09:46 PM
I mount my yoke to my left side when flying with a stick, which provides me with the 3 axis throttle quadrant, as well as an extra hat and switches. And when I want to fly the p-38, I just move it to the center of my desk, and switch profiles.
regards,
Dave

potver
05-11-2004, 03:41 AM
VFS-22_SPaRX,

I made a dual throttle myself with a couple of potentiometers, but I can only assign one axis to it. Do you know how to get the second lever assigned for the 2nd engine?

TgD Thunderbolt56
05-11-2004, 08:02 AM
I can't speak for any others, but my post re: the "unsupported" aspects were not because it wouldn't work. The Control manager will only recognize a limited number of axes (8 I think) and if you already have a HOTAS+pedals, You have likely used most, if not all, of the ones available.

A 4 engine aircraft might pose a problem.

Hey, I hope it works. After I get my new machine built, I'll need something to spend my monthly gaming budget on. What better than a new CH controller?



http://home.earthlink.net/~aclzkim1/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/il2sig2.jpg