PDA

View Full Version : FMB Home bases problem



looma_krappy
10-30-2008, 01:16 AM
Hi everyone,

I've been trying to make a jet dogfight map with test runways as the Home Base. In other servers I see that they are put together in many ways, as in the runways are lined up side-by-side, etc.

But when I tried making home bases in FMB, I tried putting up 3 runways side-by-side (with objects/base infrastructure around the runways) and another base with the runways intersecting at some point, forming an X and another with just 1 lone runway strip

I put home bases on all of them yet whenever I use the X-shaped base or the base with 3 runways side-by-side, I airstart. Only the base with 1 lone runway strip actually starts from the ground. Any help pls? Will be much appreciated http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

looma_krappy
10-30-2008, 05:10 AM
*bump*
anyone? please?

x6BL_Brando
10-30-2008, 05:32 AM
Try posting this in the Mission Builder forum - it's more likely to get a response there.

B

FoolTrottel
10-30-2008, 12:11 PM
Oh dear... I created a shortcut for you in the Mission Builder forum, to this thread.
Sorry about that, should've checked there first ...

Dustysquareback
11-01-2008, 01:05 PM
3 things that can cause an airstart:

- Using temp strip 3 or 4 on anything other that PERFECTLY level ground.

- Having the strips intersect or overlap each other.

- Using strip 1 or 2 and having a bumpy peice of land in the wrong spot.

They're real finicky man. Just experirment. Posting pics might help.