PDA

View Full Version : CH Pedals-toe brake?



Saunders1953
06-19-2005, 08:49 AM
Anyone know how to program the CH pedal toe brake? I have had the pedals/stick/throttle for about a month and they work great. But the one thing that I just can't get to work is the d*** toe brake. I have the brake on a button on the throttle, and it works fine, but I'd like to use pedal for immersion. I've tried it with direct mode on and off, assigned it to the matching key, etc. Nothing.

Thanks for any help you can give me.

tplynn
06-19-2005, 09:00 AM
At the very bottom the the controls page you should see Hot As Controls. It has rudders. evelators etc. To the right of "Brakes" push the very top a pedal forward, left side or right depending on what you want, and you should see Y Axis appear. That should set up your brakes. Semper Fi, VMF-214 MudMarine

F16_Abe
06-19-2005, 09:04 AM
Yes and you could also combine them by using the following script in the control manager:

// Take care of toe brakes. The pedal furthest down decides.
if ([leftBrake GT rightBrake]) then
brakeOut=leftBrake;
else
brakeOut=rightBrake;
endif

Where leftBrake and rightBrake are defined as:
%define leftBrake js3.a1 // Pro pedals
%define rightBrake js3.a2

If you have your pedals as the second controller in the control manager you only need to change js3 to js2, etc.

But really this kind of questions are better asked at the ch-hangar:
http://www.ch-hangar.com/news.php

Good luck,
Abe

Saunders1953
06-19-2005, 09:20 AM
tplynn, Abe, thanks. I tried the HOTAS approach, but I didn't want to mess with the Y axis because I thought it would screw up my elevators, which are on that axis. Oh, and I tried this forum first, because I knew I'd get a quick response. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

I'll mess more with it and if all else fails, will go to the CH site.

Thanks again!

tplynn
06-19-2005, 09:33 AM
It doesn't screw up my elevators. But I use my stick for elevators, you use your pedals for thtat? Semper Fi, MudMarine

Saunders1953
06-19-2005, 10:04 PM
No, my elevators are on the stick. But in CH CM it denoted it as a Y axis, and for some reason when I first set it up a month ago (only went back in this morning to fix it) I didn't realize that the game would distinguish between controllers by ID number, and since the Y axis was used....I don't remember now what I was thinking, because HOTAS distinguished between the devices for power, elevator, ailerons and rudders. Anyway, it's working now. Thanks!

Just a senior moment, I guess. Don't tell anyone. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

tplynn
06-20-2005, 09:08 AM
Glad to lend a little help! See you in the wild blue yonder. Semper Fi, MudMarine