PDA

View Full Version : Torpedos won't reload



ArtHowe2006
11-12-2006, 06:33 AM
Hi,

I'm new to SH3. Found myself in a convoy, I sank a C3 and immobilised a liner and a T2. The convoy and escorts are lomg gone (36 hours) and my torpedoes won't reload. There are p;enty of people in the torpedo bays, but no reload. I'd use deck gun but it's too rough. Ant suggestions Guys?

Art

ArtHowe2006
11-12-2006, 06:33 AM
Hi,

I'm new to SH3. Found myself in a convoy, I sank a C3 and immobilised a liner and a T2. The convoy and escorts are lomg gone (36 hours) and my torpedoes won't reload. There are p;enty of people in the torpedo bays, but no reload. I'd use deck gun but it's too rough. Ant suggestions Guys?

Art

Michiel_88
11-12-2006, 06:53 AM
Make sure silent running is turned off, that you have enough personnel in your torpedo rooms, and that auto reloading is on. If auto reload is off, you have to drag them manually in the torpedo tubes, in the weapons management screen (i-key)<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i135.photobucket.com/albums/q121/Michiel_88/signature.jpg
http://www.geocities.com/michieldeclercq/entered.jpg

Goose_Green
11-12-2006, 07:24 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/agreepost.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i113.photobucket.com/albums/n235/Goose_Green/sigjpeg.jpg http://i113.photobucket.com/albums/n235/Goose_Green/voted.jpg
Got a problem with SH3? Then check out the Community Manual (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Main_Page) for tips and info on Silent Hunter III

lecek
11-12-2006, 11:43 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Michiel_88:
Make sure silent running is turned off, that you have enough personnel in your torpedo rooms, and that auto reloading is on. If auto reload is off, you have to drag them manually in the torpedo tubes, in the weapons management screen (i-key) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

And that your torpedo tube doors are closed. The fastest way to do that is to cycle through them all with the select next tube key while not deeper then 20 meters.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

100K Club Member

Jose.MaC
11-13-2006, 05:59 PM
And check that the crew is not too tired. If is your first patrol, they'll get exhausted in no time, so you'll have to rotate to the bunks and get fresh sailors. Remember that in rought weather they get tired pretty fast.

3.JG51_Molders
11-13-2006, 07:44 PM
Make sure the "green bar" is filled at the top or atleast halffull. I had a similar problem with my Type II, where the bow torpedo room was filled, but it said "N/A Not enough crew in compartment". If this is the case, you have to go into a .cfg file and change a value for the minimum people required in the torpedo room.

EDIT:
Find the Basic.CFG, open it up and scroll down to the section "COMPARTMENT". The second section, change the value "interval1=*" to 3.0 (what I have). Just incase, make a backup of the original Basic.cfg.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

Kapitan Zur See Jager
Kommandant, Gruppe Leiser-Jager
8th Flotilla (http://8thflotilla.bravehost.com/)
http://img113.imageshack.us/img113/2292/sh3signature11awb8.jpg http://img148.imageshack.us/img148/5776/8thflotillaenlistej9.jpg (http://8thflotilla.bravehost.com/)
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v642/antsmith/voted.jpg
Leutnant Zur See Oskar Harmann (http://www.geocities.com/jager_sh3/Oskar_Harmann.html), U-11, 30th Flotilla, Constanza @ 100%.
I am using Grey Wolves Expansion (http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=102096)