PDA

View Full Version : Question of Altitudes DCG



kameron1974
03-13-2008, 12:14 PM
Gentlemen.
My question is what altitude generally should i set my B-17's at for bombrun over Germany campaign.
Also B24's to simulate Ploesti oil raids.
danka

Lurch1962
03-13-2008, 07:04 PM
For what it's worth, and at the risk of revealing my ignorance, B-17 alts tended to be in the 20,000-25,000 foot range, although sometimes runs were conducted as low as about 14,000 feet, perhaps more so in '43.

I believe the Ploesti raid had the bombers running in just high enough to clear most obstacles, so no more than a few hundred feet AGL.

But I do stand to be corrected, methinks... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blush.gif

mortoma
03-13-2008, 08:11 PM
Originally posted by Lurch1962:
For what it's worth, and at the risk of revealing my ignorance, B-17 alts tended to be in the 20,000-25,000 foot range, although sometimes runs were conducted as low as about 14,000 feet, perhaps more so in '43.

I believe the Ploesti raid had the bombers running in just high enough to clear most obstacles, so no more than a few hundred feet AGL.

But I do stand to be corrected, methinks... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blush.gif No, you are not corrected, because you are mostly right. Not so many raids over Germany at only 14,000 though. On runs where accuracy was everything they might have been at about 16 or 17 thousand. Maybe a few at 14. Yes, Ploesti was a very low run indeed, not treetop but not very high!!

ImMoreBetter
03-13-2008, 08:26 PM
24,000-27,000 feet was average.

Kettenhunde
03-13-2008, 08:34 PM
http://img150.imageshack.us/img150/4209/bombingaltitudeee5.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

All the best,

Crumpp

kameron1974
03-14-2008, 11:15 AM
Thank you gentlmen. Now I just have to change these figures to metric.

OMK_Hand
03-14-2008, 12:54 PM
'Convert':

http://joshmadison.com/software/convert/

A great, free conversion tool.

As a bit of background info, here's a quote from a US operations policy document, although I don't remember offhand which one it is... I am fairly sure it's U.S. ...

"95. GENERAL. -a. (1) Bombing attacks involving the performance of precise sighting operations are treated herein as high altitude bombing. Such operations may be conducted within one or more of the following altitude brackets:

Low: 2,000' to 5,000'
Low medium: 5,000' to 9,000'
Medium: 9,000' to 13,500'
High: 13,500' to 18,000'
Maximum: 18,000' to service ceiling."

Ah, here's a link to
Bombardiers' Information File (BIF)
(March 1945; 252 pages)

http://aafcollection.info/topic-bomb.html

Section 8: Combat bombing
is perhaps useful for your question, having amongst many other things a chapter called:
"Tactical variations by theatre".

It's all a great read though... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif